KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

transitaires/regroupeurs

English translation: transport agent ou forwarder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transitaires/regroupeurs
English translation:transport agent ou forwarder
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:00 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: transitaires/regroupeurs
personnes ayant qualitéde transitaires/regroupeurs spécialisés dans le domaine aéronautique et agréés par les autorités aéronautiques
laurence
transport agent ou forwarder
Explanation:
Oups, je me suis trompée de langue!

forwarder Source CORRECT

forwarding agent Source
CORRECT

freight forwarder Source
CORRECT

shipping agent Source
CORRECT

Subject Field(s)
  – Air Transport Personnel and
Services
Subject Field(s)
  – Personnel et services (Transport
aérien)
 
transport agent Source

Selected response from:

Karima Afchar
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forwarding agents/consolidatorsxxxntouzet
5TRANSPORT AGENT, SHIPPING AGENT,
Gordana Podvezanec
3 +1transport agent ou forwarder
Karima Afchar
3transitaire
Karima Afchar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transitaire


Explanation:
transitaire Source CORRECT,
MASC/FEM, OFFICIALLY
APPROVED

commissionnaire de
transport Source MASC/FEM

entrepreneur de transport
Source MASC

expéditeur Source MASC

agent d'expédition Source
MASC


DEF – An independent
business that dispatches
shipments for exporters for a
fee. The firm may ship by
land, air, or sea, or it may
specialize. Usually it handles
all the services connected
with an export shipment;

DEF – Personne physique ou
morale faisant métier
d'organisateur de transport
pour le compte d'un
expéditeur en effectuant
différentes activités allant du
ramassage des colis jusqu'à
leur livraison au destinataire.
Source

OBS – transitaire : Terme
uniformisé par Canadien
Pacifique Ltée. Source

OBS – transitaire : terme
recommandé par le Centre de
traduction et terminologie
juridiques de l'Université de
Moncton. Source



Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport agent ou forwarder


Explanation:
Oups, je me suis trompée de langue!

forwarder Source CORRECT

forwarding agent Source
CORRECT

freight forwarder Source
CORRECT

shipping agent Source
CORRECT

Subject Field(s)
  – Air Transport Personnel and
Services
Subject Field(s)
  – Personnel et services (Transport
aérien)
 
transport agent Source



Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRANSPORT AGENT, SHIPPING AGENT,


Explanation:
SHIPPING AGENT,
FORWARDER

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forwarding agents/consolidators


Explanation:
this question was asked (and answered) yesterday.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259