KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

micro -entreprise

English translation: microbusinesses


19:04 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: micro -entreprise
le développement des micro-entreprises...
Micro-crédit aussi
diabolo
English translation:microbusinesses
Explanation:
another choice.

Microenterprise Lending Programs support home-based businesses and other microbusinesses as mechanisms to promote self-sufficiency among low-income individuals and families.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
think this is best for British english, always think enterprise is American and I've chosen micro loans for micro-crédits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2micro enterprisexxxEDLING
5small businessTeletariat
4 +1Development of micro-enterprises, micro-creditxxxTransflux
4microbusinesses
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micro enterprise


Explanation:
Trend Micro Enterprise Homepage (Global) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Trend Micro, Global Sites ...
Descripción: Develops, markets and supports anti-virus software and management solutions for corporate computer...
Categoría: Business > Major Companies > Publicly Traded > T
www.trendmicro.com/ - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Trend Micro's Enterprise Antivirus Solution Receives Prestigious ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Trend Micro's Enterprise Antivirus Solution Receives Prestigious "Product of the
Year" Award from Network Magazine Trend Virus Control System for managing ...
www.trendmicro.com/en/about/news/ pr/archive/1999/pr042099.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.trendmicro.com ]

Meloche Monnex - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Meloche Monnex, Home. ...
www.melochemonnex.com/en/micro/index.jsp - 14k - 28 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

International Development Network (IDN) - IDN Development Links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Microcredit and Micro-Enterprise Links. ACCION International - provides
credit and training to microenterprise entrepreneurs in Latin ...
www.idn.org/microlinks.htm -


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Therese Nichols
44 mins
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development of micro-enterprises, micro-credit


Explanation:
Micro-Credit
... Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Sources of Financing
Micro-Credit Micro-Credit Search for Micro-Credit ... What is micro-credit? ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/insof-sdf.nsf/ vwGeneratedInterE/h_so03327e.html - 17k


    www.gfusa.org/microcredit.html - 14k -
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: correct
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small business


Explanation:
This explains what it is:

Qu’est ce que la micro-entreprise ?

La micro-entreprise n’est pas une structure juridique particulière.

Le terme " micro-entreprise " désigne un régime fiscal " ultra simplifié " de déclaration et de détermination des bénéfices des entreprises individuelles.

Ce régime permet à ces entreprises de bénéficier de certains avantages tant que leur chiffre d’affaires annuel hors taxes ne dépasse pas une certaine limite qui vient d’être revalorisée par la loi de finances pour 1999.

Les entreprises soumises à ce régime sont donc des entreprises individuelles " à part entière ", immatriculées, selon l’activité exercée, au registre du commerce, au répertoire des métiers ou à l’URSSAF.

Quelles sont les entreprises concernées par ce régime fiscal ?

A compter de l’imposition sur les revenus de 1999, sont placées sous ce régime les entreprises individuelles dont le chiffre d’affaires annuel (BIC) ou les recettes annuelles (BNC) n’excèdent pas :

- 500.000 F HT pour les entreprises dont l’activité principale est de vendre des marchandises, objets, fournitures et denrées à emporter ou à consommer sur place ou de fournir un logement (hôtellerie, meublés…),

- 175.000 F HT, pour les autres prestataires de services relevant des BIC (Bénéfices Industriels et Commerciaux) et les professionnels relevant des BNC (Bénéfices Non Commerciaux).


Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andre de Vries: micro-enterprise is a specific term in French taxation; small business is not necessarily a good translation
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbusinesses


Explanation:
another choice.

Microenterprise Lending Programs support home-based businesses and other microbusinesses as mechanisms to promote self-sufficiency among low-income individuals and families.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
think this is best for British english, always think enterprise is American and I've chosen micro loans for micro-crédits.