KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans les *credits* et les temps necessaires

English translation: on budget and on time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans les crédits et les temps nécessaires
English translation:on budget and on time
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:45 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans les *credits* et les temps necessaires
Dans notre type de societe, on fait toujours ce que le client demande dans les credits et les temps necessaires.

This is from the Quebec employee survey again - a handwritten comment under "suggestions for creating a better work environment."
My question is really about "credits" - it's difficult to read and I'm not positive that's what the word is. I suppose it could mean something like "financial conditions" but has anyone seen "credits" used like this?
Rachel Vanarsdall
on budget and on time
Explanation:
I think credit may mean budget here
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks all.

Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on budget and on timexxxTransflux
5within budget
lien
4 +1credit terms
Parrot
4terms or conditions
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms or conditions


Explanation:
I'll bet the word is conditions all smooshed together....

so terms and timeframes
or conditions and timeframes

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit terms


Explanation:
is one of the meanings given by Oxford-Hachette, which seems to corroborate your interpretation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on budget and on time


Explanation:
I think credit may mean budget here

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks all.

Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Beat me to it!
34 mins

agree  JeanGuy: Ca me semble la seule possibilité.
38 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within budget


Explanation:
oui, les credits sont la somme d'argent dont le client dispose

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80