KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

caisse d'état

English translation: state counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse d'état
English translation:state counter
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:33 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: caisse d'état
bank
state counter
Explanation:
context missing, that's right

[DOC]A magyar garanciaalap
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... As lending out money into a system with state counter guarantee is highly in the
interest of the bank, this would enhance their willingness to own a part of it ...
www.nispa.sk/news/papers/main/Szegvari.rtf - Pages similaires

MEMORANDUM - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Exemption for Certain Non-bank Entities that Issue Stored Value. ... States." Objective
4 under Goal 3 is to "Encourage Comprehensive State Counter-Money Laundering ...
www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/moneyserv/umsbaoctmemo.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1state coffersxxxBourth
4 +1State fund
Lanna Castellano
5this is a contextless joke WARNING state cash drawer, state lunch box, condition box,
cjohnstone
3state counter
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state counter


Explanation:
context missing, that's right

[DOC]A magyar garanciaalap
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... As lending out money into a system with state counter guarantee is highly in the
interest of the bank, this would enhance their willingness to own a part of it ...
www.nispa.sk/news/papers/main/Szegvari.rtf - Pages similaires

MEMORANDUM - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Exemption for Certain Non-bank Entities that Issue Stored Value. ... States." Objective
4 under Goal 3 is to "Encourage Comprehensive State Counter-Money Laundering ...
www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/moneyserv/umsbaoctmemo.htm - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: why not but why, could be anything anywhere anyhow for anybody
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a contextless joke WARNING state cash drawer, state lunch box, condition box,


Explanation:
I could go on for quite a while but don not worry I will not
hell do you think we are computers ? if so go to automatic translation machines
Sorry I do not mean to be nasty to YOU but at times ...on feels a little on the murderous side with such contextless (in other words ABSURD questions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je crois me souvenir que quand on apprenait l\'anglais autrefois on commençait par \"my tailor is rich\" et ben moi mon tailleur est fauché
sérieusement state funds or state guaranteed funds might do your (nasty) trick ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state coffers


Explanation:
Where all my money goes!

Can't think of a French bank with "caisse d'état" in its title. What country is your document from?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
3275 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State fund


Explanation:
for instance, a national pensions fund, national guarantee fund.
It can't be a state counter - the examples cited should be State counter-laundering, counter-guarantee, in other words the counter refers to what comes after it.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes, this makes sense.
37 mins