KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

plomber

English translation: jeopardize the group's performance / drain on the company accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plomber un groupe
English translation:jeopardize the group's performance / drain on the company accounts
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:49 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: plomber
plomber un groupe - to weigh down...I think it's negative
diabolo
to drag down
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not really sure what your context is, but this is the type of thing I was thinking of - see if it works

After dropping for a few days as the networking stocks dragged the group down, today\'s rebound for technology stocks was fast and powerful.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jeopardize the group's performance
cjohnstone
3 +2to drag down
Rachel Vanarsdall
3 +2to pull down, to handicap
Francis MARC
3 +1drain on a groupxxxTransflux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pull down, to handicap


Explanation:
definition Larousse : (Fig.) entraîner vers le bas, handicaper, compromettre

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
4 mins

agree  Therese Nichols
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to drag down


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not really sure what your context is, but this is the type of thing I was thinking of - see if it works

After dropping for a few days as the networking stocks dragged the group down, today\'s rebound for technology stocks was fast and powerful.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: nice one
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain on a group


Explanation:
in the sense of finances
drain on the company accounts

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeopardize the group's performance


Explanation:
it can do whether group is a company or a group of people

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 days