KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lignes d'obligations

English translation: bond issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ligne d'obligation
English translation:bond issue
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:09 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lignes d'obligations
In a portfolio overview, this term appears:
"Le portefeuille acquis était constitué de plus de 200 lignes d'obligations." I am not finding convincing evidence of "bond (credit) lines" in my usual sources (Barron's guide, GDT, Google, Council of Europe, etc.). What is the term generally used?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Issues
Explanation:
"La poursuite par la CADES du développement d'opérations sur mesure, parallèlement au renforcement des lignes d'obligations indexées sur l'inflation française et de la liquidité de ses emprunts classiques"

"CADES’ decision to further develop customized products, while increasing the number and amount of issues pegged to French inflation and enhancing the liquidity of its traditional issues,"

http://www.cades.fr/fr/actualite/cadinfo-0212.html

http://www.cades.fr/en/actualite/cadinfo-0212.html

Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Issues
Thomaso
4lines of bondsxxxTransflux
3no, but there are debenture lines...
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Issues


Explanation:
"La poursuite par la CADES du développement d'opérations sur mesure, parallèlement au renforcement des lignes d'obligations indexées sur l'inflation française et de la liquidité de ses emprunts classiques"

"CADES’ decision to further develop customized products, while increasing the number and amount of issues pegged to French inflation and enhancing the liquidity of its traditional issues,"

http://www.cades.fr/fr/actualite/cadinfo-0212.html

http://www.cades.fr/en/actualite/cadinfo-0212.html



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: bond issues: the acquired portfolio was made up of more than 200 bond issues.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no, but there are debenture lines...


Explanation:
Check it out:


    Reference: http://64.78.54.83/services.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines of bonds


Explanation:
Don't see a problem with literal translation.

Business: Bonds
... MSA Group Bonds. Main Street America Group writes all lines of bonds including:
Contract Surety. Bid; Performance & Payment; Supply; Miscellaneous. ...
www.msagroup.com/products/bonds.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Insco/Dico Group Surety Bonds - Branch Offices - Raleigh
... While at the Reliance, he was responsible for both underwriting and
marketing all lines of bonds, as well as product development. ...
www.inscodico.com/raleigh.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215