KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sans fait resantire ????

English translation: feel a need, feel sthng is necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'en faire ressentir (d'un besoin)
English translation:feel a need, feel sthng is necessary
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

21:46 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / employee surveys
French term or phrase: sans fait resantire ????
Ne pas hesiter a investire dans de nouveau equipement ou machine si le besoin sans fait resantire.

Now I am translating Quebec employee survey comments again, but I do not have the original, handwritten text - someone has transcribed the comments and I'm seeing some questionable spelling, etc.

any guesses about the last part of this sentence?
Rachel Vanarsdall
if needed, if necessary
Explanation:
si le beson s'en fait ressentir
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Yes, that must be it. Next time I will attempt to say the mixed-up words out loud to see what they should be - kind of like "Mots d'heure: gousses, rames"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if the need arises
William Stein
4 +2if needed, if necessary
Francis MARC
4 +2si le besoin se fait ressentir
writeaway
5if need arise
Madeleine Pérusse
4if needed/if necessarydanyce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si le besoin se fait ressentir


Explanation:
I think that's what it should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you feel the need to do so.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker
1 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, it is important to stoick close to the original idea that the need is FELT.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if needed, if necessary


Explanation:
si le beson s'en fait ressentir

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Yes, that must be it. Next time I will attempt to say the mixed-up words out loud to see what they should be - kind of like "Mots d'heure: gousses, rames"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I thought she just needed the French-silly me
7 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: if the need is felt, if felt necessary
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the need arises


Explanation:
or simply: if needed

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: If the need arises, definitely! Correct spelling: se fait ressentir.
2 mins

agree  JCEC
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if need arise


Explanation:
Si le besoin s'en fait sentir!!!!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if needed/if necessary


Explanation:
I think they wanted to say "si le besoin se fait ressentir". Otherwise it makes no sense at all.

danyce
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34