KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

réduction de la durée d'amortissement des écarts de première acquisition en comptes consolidés

English translation: see changes


22:15 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: réduction de la durée d'amortissement des écarts de première acquisition en comptes consolidés
"De son côté, A. a réalisé un effort supplémentaire, tant dans le provisionnement des comptes sociaux que dans la réduction de la durée d'amortissement des écarts de première acquisition en comptes consolidés."
My first version is (no snickering, please):
"For its part, A. has made an extra effort both in provisioning the corporate accounts and reducing the time (life?) of the amortization of purchase discrepancies in consolidated accounts."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:see changes
Explanation:
For its part, A. has made an extra effort to provision both the CAPITAL accounts and REDUCE THE NUMBER OF YEARS FIRST ACQUISITION DIFFERENCES MAY BE DEPRECIATED in THE consolidated FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

DEPRECIATED-TANGIBLE ASSETS
AMORTIZED-INTANGIBLE ASSETS

CAN'T TELL WHICH IT IS..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane! (Intangible assets - bonds and such.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3amortization period
Madeleine Pérusse
5see changesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5duration / delay
ViktoriaG
4For his part, A. has made extra effort...zaphod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amortization period


Explanation:
As in the examples below

Amortization Period - [ Traduire cette page ]
AMORTIZATION PERIOD. The length of time the money is borrowed is called the amortization
period. ... As a borrower you can ask for a smaller amortization period. ...
www.amortization.com/amortization_period.htm - 5k

Total Cost of Borrowing for the Amortization Period. - [ Traduire cette page ]
TCOB spread over the entire Amortization Period. A Lender hands you
a cheque for your $45,000 mortgage and you hand your mortgage ...
www.amortization.com/tcob_for_am_period.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.amortization.com ]

BMO Bank of Montreal - [ Traduire cette page ]
Payment Acceleration: How Can I Pay Off My Mortgage Faster? Reduce Your Amortization
Period. ... * Assume same interest rate for entire amortization period. ...
www.bmo.com/mortgage/products/amortization.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Realty Times - Real Estate News and Advice - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Amortization period - the length of time, commonly 25 years, that it takes to completely
pay off a mortgage through repayment of the original debt or principal ...
realtytimes.com/rtnews/rtcpages/ 20000905_caglossary.htm - 51k - 30 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

IPE: may97 : Amortization Period Monetary Policy - New Ingredient - [ Traduire cette page ]
Amortization Period Monetary Policy - New Ingredient. ... The above application of
amortization period monetary control might be an interesting alternative. ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/ipe/may97/0204.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

IPE: may97 : Re: Amortization Period Monetary Policy - New ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Re: Amortization Period Monetary Policy - New Ingredient. ... Maybe in reply to:
gwilson@juno.com: "Amortization Period Monetary Policy - New Ingredient". ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/ipe/may97/0208.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine csf.colorado.edu ]

[PDF]Suggested Form of Resolution to adopt amortization period ERI
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. SUGGESTED FORM OF RESOLUTION TO ADOPT AMORTIZATION PERIOD FOR
IMRF EARLY RETIREMENT INCENTIVE IMRF Form 6.78 (5/00) CERTIFICATION I ...
www.imrf.org/pubs/forms/form_series_6/form_678.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
9 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duration / delay


Explanation:
Je crois que les deux seraient appropriés, mais j'ai personnellement un penchant pour le premier. Il s'agit d'un laps de temps, "life" ou "lifetime" ne serait pas approprié.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For his part, A. has made extra effort...


Explanation:
...as much in provisioning the corporate accounts as in reducing the amortization periods of primary acquisition discrepancies in consolidated accounts."


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see changes


Explanation:
For its part, A. has made an extra effort to provision both the CAPITAL accounts and REDUCE THE NUMBER OF YEARS FIRST ACQUISITION DIFFERENCES MAY BE DEPRECIATED in THE consolidated FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

DEPRECIATED-TANGIBLE ASSETS
AMORTIZED-INTANGIBLE ASSETS

CAN'T TELL WHICH IT IS..


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks Jane! (Intangible assets - bonds and such.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: Can't see any of that in the original sentence. WHere is it?
4 hrs
  -> do you expect an answer?