KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprendre les statuts

English translation: 2 possible meanings almost opposite (not enough context) :


11:50 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprendre les statuts
One of the results of a planned merger between A and B is that A will "reprendre les statuts of B
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:2 possible meanings almost opposite (not enough context) :
Explanation:
reprendre :
to adopt the by-laws/articles

reprendre : to amend ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, I think adopt, but the other possibility gave me something to think about.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +22 possible meanings almost opposite (not enough context) :
Francis MARC
4Articles of Incorporation
Thomaso
3A will take over /adopt B's statutesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 possible meanings almost opposite (not enough context) :


Explanation:
reprendre :
to adopt the by-laws/articles

reprendre : to amend ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks, I think adopt, but the other possibility gave me something to think about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Hard to say which - context seems to point to adopt
2 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, I'd go for adopt
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Articles of Incorporation


Explanation:
In many cases the pre-merger articles would simply remain in place or be amended but in this case it looks as if A will actually have the same articles of incorporation as B


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Base juridique de la société,à côté de la loi.

Reference Patry R.,Droit suisse des sociétés,2ème vol.,1977,p.49
(1)
TERM statuts

Reference Patry R.,Droit suisse des sociétés,2ème vol.,1977,p.49

Note {REG} CH



(1)
TERM articles of incorporation

Reference SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations(transl.),art.626

Note {REG} CH



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A will take over /adopt B's statutes


Explanation:
The rules for boards of directors are provided by statutes, although these rules are generally so vague that they leave to different external mechanisms, such as hostile take-overs and other corporate governance devices, the task of imposing duties on the directors.


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268