KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bras armé

English translation: spearhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bras armé
English translation:spearhead
Entered by: xxxntouzet

14:32 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bras armé
R.P., le bras armé de S.C....
diabolo
spearhead
Explanation:
Nouveau !

Caradisiac, le nouveau bras armé de Renault sur le Net

A quelque jours de l'ouverture du Mondial de l'Automobile à Paris, les annonces mariant voiture et Internet se succèdent à un rythme effrené. Parmi celles-ci, l'ouverture du site Caradisiac, spécialisé dans la vente de véhicules d'occasion en provenance de concessionnaires, était attendue de pied ferme (Lire l'article du JDNet du 19/09/00).

http://www.journaldunet.com/0009/000927caradisiac.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Yes, I remember hearing this term before - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spearheadxxxntouzet
4 +1the armed branch of the ...
William Stein
4leading/weapon arm
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading/weapon arm


Explanation:
reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Fencing
Domaine(s)
  – Escrime
Domaine(s)
  – Esgrima
leading arm Source
CORRECT

weapon arm Source

armed hand Source

bras armé Source MASC

brazo armado Source
CORRECT, MASC

EX – The lunge is an
aggressive action
designed to enable the
fencer to reach the
opponent from a distance
greater than that afforded
by extension of the
weapon arm. Source

EX – Le bras armé [...]
doit être [...] entièrement
effacé. So

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the armed branch of the ...


Explanation:
This means the branch of an organization that performs armed operations (like the terrorist branch of some political organization)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RSF - Letters of protest - Palestinian authority - March 22 2001
... journalists were illegally sequestered by a group of Palestinian militants claiming
to be members of Fatah, the armed branch of the PLO (Palestine Liberation ...
www.rsf.org/rsf/uk/html/mo/cplp01/lp01/300701a.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Print the press release
... May two Newsweek journalists were abducted by a group of Palestinian militants claiming
to be with Fatah, the armed branch of the PLO (Palestinian Liberation ...
www.rsf.org/print.php3?id_article=1971 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rsf.org ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spearhead


Explanation:
Nouveau !

Caradisiac, le nouveau bras armé de Renault sur le Net

A quelque jours de l'ouverture du Mondial de l'Automobile à Paris, les annonces mariant voiture et Internet se succèdent à un rythme effrené. Parmi celles-ci, l'ouverture du site Caradisiac, spécialisé dans la vente de véhicules d'occasion en provenance de concessionnaires, était attendue de pied ferme (Lire l'article du JDNet du 19/09/00).

http://www.journaldunet.com/0009/000927caradisiac.shtml

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Yes, I remember hearing this term before - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> merci