KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

***collaborateurs***

English translation: employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collaborateurs
English translation:employees
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:22 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Annual company report
French term or phrase: ***collaborateurs***
"L'année 2003 ne sera pas une année facile. Pourtant, grâce à sa capitalisation solide, sa trésorerie favorable, son faible niveau d'endettement, sa structure allégée d'environ 200 ***collaborateurs*** dans une vision stratégique réorientée, Systemat peut et doit rebondir en 2003."


Annual company report.
Anaviva
Spain
employees
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other option is to turn the phrase around to with a headcount of 200, but that would be more common in internal reports than an external promo piece like yours.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
It was a tough decision, but thanks to everyone anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8staff
Lanna Castellano
5 +6employees
Marian Greenfield
5employees
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5... with a workforce of around 200
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1associates
swisstell
4associates
ALI DJEBLI
4collaboratorsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4employeesMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaborators


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you should use the same word, as there are 200 of them...

... One of the Company\'s collaborators, Dr. Roger Davis, also reported in the journal Nature that mice engineered to be deficient in the brain-specific JNK subtype ...
www.signalpharm.com/gene_regulating_paths.html

... This ongoing commitment, geared to the growth of the company, its collaborators and the territory, was rewarded with a Laurea Honoris Causa in Education ...
www.natuzzi.com/about/company/pn.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lanna Castellano: there won't be much collaborating among people who've been made redundant!
2 mins
  -> staff members wont work very much either..The 200 were all collaborators before being made redundant...

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: or *associates*
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associates


Explanation:
is a good and neutral way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: in an international company I worked with, it is frowned upon to talk of such things as \"co-workers\" and definitely not \"collaborators\" with its various negative connotations. We were told to always refer to \"associates\" as this does not offend anyone but in fact gives everybody a feeling of belonging ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 mins
  -> thanks, Georgios

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Won't work in a UK corporate context, more appropriate for associate members of a professional firm.
41 mins
  -> sorry, the Co. I refer to in my addendum was UK !

neutral  lien: you were "associates" payed as employees
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
staff


Explanation:
its streamlined structure, with approximately 200 fewer staff members,

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: or 'employees'
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  Parrot: members
6 mins

neutral  swisstell: staff is often interpreted as only being the upper echelon
6 mins

agree  Karen Tucker
18 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Like "streamlined". Staff OK or "employee". Howabout "having shed 200 members of staff"
42 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  VicWard
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associates


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
employees


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other option is to turn the phrase around to with a headcount of 200, but that would be more common in internal reports than an external promo piece like yours.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
It was a tough decision, but thanks to everyone anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey D Heath: Definitely, for the U.S. "Staff" is often used to mean reporting to a second-lime manager or higher.
14 mins

agree  Karen Tucker: I think this is the best translation in this context. I've also translated this as staff (or staff members).
16 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
46 mins

agree  danyce
2 hrs

agree  VBaby
4 hrs

agree  lien
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees


Explanation:
My dictionary gives 'callaborators', associates, contributors and colleagues for 'collaborateur'. In this context I think employees sounds most natural.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... with a workforce of around 200


Explanation:
Another possibility

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Aha! I read the original to indicate that 200 employees had been given the elbow, not that 200 were remaining. You may be right!
36 mins
  -> Well, if I am, then the whole phrase could read "a streamlined workforce of around 200".

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employees


Explanation:
"... a lighter structure after having shed 200 employees..."


Nothing wrong with staff either. Just prefer "employee".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go with Lanna\'s \"streamlined\" rather than \"lighter\".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404