KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le marché se dérobe sous ses roues

English translation: The market is slipping away under its wheels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le marché se dérobe sous ses roues
English translation:The market is slipping away under its wheels
Entered by: Florence Evans

18:10 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le marché se dérobe sous ses roues
Relates to a particular car manufacturer and how investors are turning their backs on its bond issues.
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
The market is slipping away under its wheels
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this one in my translation.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the market is being pulled away from under its wheelsxxxBourth
4 +2The market is slipping away under its wheels
Florence Evans
4they have lost steering control (power) over the market
cjohnstone
4xxx is finding that the market is slippery...xxxntouzet
4the market fails to pick up after XXX (name of manufacturer)
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the market fails to pick up after XXX (name of manufacturer)


Explanation:
The "roues" part is hard to keep up with.


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The market is slipping away under its wheels


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this one in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: super
48 mins
  -> Merci Ségolène.

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx is finding that the market is slippery...


Explanation:
just an idea to keep the road metaphor

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the market is being pulled away from under its wheels


Explanation:
Or some other adaptation of the "carpet under their feet" image.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have lost steering control (power) over the market


Explanation:
another image

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632