KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

non-qualités

English translation: quality defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non-qualité
English translation:quality defect
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:46 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: non-qualités
Eviter au maximum les non-qualités et respecter au mieux les délais
souhaités par le client

employee suggestion on a survey, from Quebec.

is a "non-qualite" a tangible thing - a product that doesn't meet quality standards - or something intangible?
Rachel Vanarsdall
quality defects
Explanation:
Maybe "non-qualities" exists but it must be very rarely used because I've never heard it my life. I doubt that employees would have any idea what it means either. Quality Defects means the same thing and is much more understandable:

Articles - Quality/Defects
-- fast menu --. ...
www.tkb-4u.com/articles/qualitydefects/indexquadef.php - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Fighting all kinds of quality defects
Unexpected, accidental, unforeseen, surprising, unique factors trigger
quality defects. ... All kinds of losses from quality defects: ...
www.grothus.org/ac_stoerung_en.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Chronic and Sporadic quality defects
Chronic and Sporadic Faults, Losses and Quality Defects Repetitive or single
and solitary, individually predictable or incidental, similar or different ...
www.grothus.org/ah_chronspor_en.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.grothus.org ]

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
yes, that works. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-qualities
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1quality defects
William Stein
5non-quality
Maria Luisa Duarte
4non qualité = défaut de qualitéElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4non-compliances
Parrot
4defaultsdanyce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-qualities


Explanation:
Selon l'extrait suivant, les non-qualités sont des malfonctionnements, des erreurs, et se traduisent par "non-qualities

Industrial risk control – project management :
We are dedicated to making sure your projects are a success though the detection and prevention of malfunctions, and by reducing your non-qualities through the understanding and elimination of the causes of incidents.
http://www.snecma-moteurs.com/en/activites/etablissements/ve...

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-quality


Explanation:
... Several studies have shown that products purchased according to non-quality related guidelines are 43 times more likely to be better quality products. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hypocritae.com/?ART=14

http://www.klausdahl.com/Michael_Ross_8_Marketing_Principles...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-compliances


Explanation:
this would be (abstract) a failure to comply with standards. However, the object as far as I see would be a "reject" from quality control.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defaults


Explanation:
NA

danyce
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non qualité = défaut de qualité


Explanation:
so the answer would be yes, it is a tangible thing, it doesn't meet standards for different possible reasons

... It also reduces non-qualities (rejects, pallet impacts and falls, dispatch errors…) and improves working conditions (few or no staff at all in cold ...
www.basystemes.com/gb/actualites/actualit.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you don\'t really need a translation ....

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality defects


Explanation:
Maybe "non-qualities" exists but it must be very rarely used because I've never heard it my life. I doubt that employees would have any idea what it means either. Quality Defects means the same thing and is much more understandable:

Articles - Quality/Defects
-- fast menu --. ...
www.tkb-4u.com/articles/qualitydefects/indexquadef.php - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Fighting all kinds of quality defects
Unexpected, accidental, unforeseen, surprising, unique factors trigger
quality defects. ... All kinds of losses from quality defects: ...
www.grothus.org/ac_stoerung_en.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Chronic and Sporadic quality defects
Chronic and Sporadic Faults, Losses and Quality Defects Repetitive or single
and solitary, individually predictable or incidental, similar or different ...
www.grothus.org/ah_chronspor_en.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.grothus.org ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
yes, that works. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
11 days