KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

haut débit

English translation: High Speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:haut débit
English translation:High Speed
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:36 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Internet Connection
French term or phrase: haut débit
Internet term
diabolo
High Speed Internet Connection
Explanation:
ex. Broadband/ADSL
Selected response from:

Antony Addy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4High Speed Internet ConnectionAntony Addy
4 +1high bit-rate
Thomaso
4high-throughput
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-throughput


Explanation:
PROVANTAGE.COM : SonicWALL Internet Access Security Appliances - [ Traduire cette page ]
... SonicWALL PRO Products Trusted by medium to large companies needing high-throughput
Internet protection, the SonicWALL PRO Internet security appliance protects ...
www.provantage.com/XC_SONI.HTM - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

PROVANTAGE.COM : SonicWALL PRO Products by SonicWALL Internet ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Trusted by medium to large companies needing high-throughput Internet protection,
the SonicWALL PRO Internet security appliance protects large single-site ...
www.provantage.com/PR_43161.HTM?SONI005 - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.provantage.com ]

Fire Wall - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 100. Trusted by medium to large companies needing high-throughput Internet protection,
the SonicWALL PRO Internet security appliance protects large single-site ...
www.infopac.com/vpn/firewall-models-price.htm - 37k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
High Speed Internet Connection


Explanation:
ex. Broadband/ADSL

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
5 mins

agree  C Greene
25 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
26 mins

agree  Teletariat
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high bit-rate


Explanation:
In the internet realm it is high bit-rate - otherwise high speed



Definition technique de transmission s'appuyant sur le filtrage adaptatif et l'annulation d'écho

Reference Baudoin, Gloss., 2000, TmP
(1)
TERM ligne numérique à haut débit

Reference FAQ sur l'Internet-Le Lex.de l'Internet, 1997, Coribel Informatique-Groupe Euralliance

Note {DOM} réseaux de télécommunications: généralités
{GRM} loc.f.


Definition a form of digital subscriber line,providing T1 or E1 connections over two or three twisted-pair copper lines,respectively

Reference Foldoc,On-line Dict.of Computing,1998,Denis Howe,UK
(1)
ABBREV HDSL

Note {DOM} telecommunications networks:general
{NTE} unlike most other forms of DSL HDSL is not a typical consumer service,it's used mostly to replace traditional T1/E1 connections,such as connecting PBXes to telephone company offices.The advantage of HDSL over the alternate mark inversion line coding scheme traditionally used on T1/E1 lines is that it requires about an order of magnitude lower bandwidth to carry the same traffic
(2)
TERM high bit-rate digital subscriber line

Reference Foldoc,On-line Dict.of Computing,1998,Denis Howe,UK

Note {DOM} telecommunications networks:general
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} unlike most other forms of DSL HDSL is not a typical consumer service,it's used mostly to replace traditional T1/E1 connections,such as connecting PBXes to telephone company offices.The advantage of HDSL over the alternate mark inversion line coding scheme traditionally used on T1/E1 lines is that it requires about an order of magnitude lower bandwidth to carry the same traffic



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
0 min