KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marques enseignes

English translation: company branding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marques enseignes
English translation:company branding
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:20 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marques enseignes
I've already used brand for marques, so I would appreciate feedback on this above:
Context: un positionnement précis des marques produits avec une véritable différenciation et un ciblage affiné. D’autre part, pour les marques enseignes, il faut renforcer la proximité de la marque et du client,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
company branding
Explanation:
They're making a distinction between "marques produits" (product branding) and "marques enseignes" (company branding)
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help,
Joanna


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Brand Signs
Red Cat Studios
4home or in-house or shop brands or products
cjohnstone
4company branding
Gillian Hargreaves
3firm/company names
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firm/company names


Explanation:
a possibility

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company branding


Explanation:
They're making a distinction between "marques produits" (product branding) and "marques enseignes" (company branding)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help,
Joanna


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brand Signs


Explanation:
That's it.

Corporate Identity - Brand Signs - [ Traduire cette page ]
As these signs can be viewed from a great distance--perhaps from the highway ... less
to furnish site-specific information and more to reinforce the Raytheon brand. ...


    Reference: http://www.raytheon.com/identity/sig02.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home or in-house or shop brands or products


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632