KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

distribution grand public et le luxe

English translation: retail and luxury goods distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution grand public et le luxe
English translation:retail and luxury goods distribution
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:43 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: distribution grand public et le luxe
I put: retail and luxury goods distribution
Feedback appreciated.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
sounds fine to me!!
Explanation:
Fine.
Selected response from:

sheila adrian
Grading comment
Thaks very much for your input. I'm faffing a bit this morning...
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sounds fine to me!!sheila adrian
3large scale distribution or retailing
chaplin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sounds fine to me!!


Explanation:
Fine.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thaks very much for your input. I'm faffing a bit this morning...
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
31 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
53 mins

agree  Thomaso
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large scale distribution or retailing


Explanation:
retail pour moi est vente au détail

distribution grand public est plus spécifique

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569