KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

site événementiel

English translation: event-driven site


11:05 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: site événementiel
Electronic commerce, an on-line store.
I can only translate this as factual which sounds dreadful to me...
Appreciate all your comments, as ever.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:event-driven site
Explanation:
What is actually being sold on this site? The suggestion above is based on the recommended translation of "campagne événementiel" as "event-driven campagne" for advertising.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4event-driven site
Gillian Hargreaves
3 +3special events site, events-related site, special themes site
cjohnstone
4happening site
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
event-driven site


Explanation:
What is actually being sold on this site? The suggestion above is based on the recommended translation of "campagne événementiel" as "event-driven campagne" for advertising.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
20 mins

agree  cjohnstone: why not
1 hr

agree  Thomaso: event website
3 hrs

agree  danyce
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happening site


Explanation:
ouf! Luck.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special events site, events-related site, special themes site


Explanation:
just a jumble of ideas for what they are worth

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days