KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

formulaire de demande de carte d’admission

English translation: admission card application form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formulaire de demande de carte d’admission
English translation:admission card application form
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:34 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: formulaire de demande de carte d’admission
TO attend the AGM. I suppose I would put "admission card form", but am having a major faff this morning.
Many thanks in advance for your help
Linebyline
United Kingdom
admission card application form
Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3admission card application formPaul Stevens
5form to request an admission ticket
Marian Greenfield
4 +1admission card form
Francis MARC
4entry card application form
Gillian Hargreaves
3admission card application form
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admission card form


Explanation:
you're right, it should do

]Notice of Annual General Meeting
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. Notice of Annual General Meeting mm Page 2. notice of meeting
Dear Shareholder I have much pleasure in sending you the Notice ...
www.mmo2.com/docs/shareholder/downloads/ Notice_of_meeting.pdf - Pages similaires

Law Offices of Richard Hanus - Articles - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Visitors expressing this intention will have their admission card (Form I-94) marked
with a "prospective student" notation, and only under this circumstance ...
www.usavisacounsel.com/art_42.htm - 13k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
26 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
admission card application form


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or request
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Walls
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admission card application form


Explanation:
only minimally different from yours - could be turned round to 'application form for attendance of AGM'

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
form to request an admission ticket


Explanation:
you need a ticket to enter the shareholders meeting and you need to submit a form to request the ticket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Shareholders\' Meeting Siemens AG
... Meeting at January 23, 2003. Question 5: Is it possible to obtain more
than one admission ticket for the Annual Shareholders\' Meeting? ...
www2.siemens.com/hauptversammlung/faq_en.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ - Infineon Annual General Meeting, January 21, 2003, 10:00 am ...
... stock register are eligible to take part in the Annual Shareholders\' Meeting, provided
their ... Question 3: When is the deadline to request an admission ticket? ...
www.infineon.com/boerse/jahresbericht2002/ ihv/faq_e.htm - 22k - Apr 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]First of all, if you have any questions or you need any ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... e-Mail: bo@haubrok-ce.de. In case you wish to attend the shareholders’
meeting and require an admission ticket for either yourself or proxy: ...
www.beru.com/download/investor/proxy/first_of_all.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]Invitation to the Ordinary Shareholders\'s Meeting, 27 March 2002 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Shareholders who intend to come to the Shareholders\' Meeting in person should
return the enclosed order form for an admission ticket and voting card. ...
www.lonzagroup.com/group/en/news/investornews/ invitation.Par.0005.File0.tmp/English.pdf - Similar pages

Hughes Supply | Financials
... Shareholder\'s Meeting Q: When and where will the next shareholders\' meeting be held ... Q:
I hold my stock in a brokerage account, how do I get an admission ticket? ...
www.hughessupply.com/financials/faqs.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]oproeping 7 mei 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ondertekenen. I plan to attend the Shareholders\' Meeting and request an
admission ticket (please date and sign in the box on the right). B ...
www.dexia.com/ne/shareholder/ docs/nl_0702_convocation.pdf - Similar pages

destination
... Annual Shareholders meeting on Thursday, April 26, in Salt Lake City. Those pilots
who plan to attend the meeting must bring the admission ticket located on ...
www.dalpa.com/public/cap/2001/010420b.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Bristol Myers Squibb Proxy and 1999 Shareholders Meeting
... planning to attend the meeting, please check the appropri-ate box on the proxy
card and retain the bottom portion of the card as your admission ticket. ...
www.networkfinancialprint.com/p3plus/ files/proxy/bms_proxy99.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry card application form


Explanation:
Another possibility

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575