KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prevus par les textes

English translation: provided for by the laws in force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prevus par les textes en vigueur
English translation:provided for by the laws in force
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:17 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: prevus par les textes
Vous pouvez enfin vous procurer les documents d’information prévus par les textes en vigueur auprès de votre intermédiaire financier
Linebyline
United Kingdom
provided for by the laws in force
Explanation:
as far as I can see, that's what it means.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5provided for by the laws in force
writeaway
4"legal" just that would do or compulsory but very much second choice
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provided for by the laws in force


Explanation:
as far as I can see, that's what it means.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, or "legislation in force"
5 mins

agree  Parrot
40 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or "provided for under current legislation"
3 hrs

agree  danyce
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 days15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"legal" just that would do or compulsory but very much second choice


Explanation:
les textes sont les textes de loi ou les décrets alors en anglais legal ou si on veut en rajouter legally required is plenty enough...if outside GB land try regulatory,might fit better depending where and how...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632