KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

être aux couleurs

English translation: has adopted the new x concept with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être aux couleurs du nouveau concept de x
English translation:has adopted the new x concept with
Entered by: RHELLER

12:33 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: être aux couleurs
Le magasin de Colombes est aux couleurs du nouveau concept de x avec un parcours client plus clair et des allées promotionnelles attractives
Linebyline
United Kingdom
has adopted the new x concept with
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is faithful to the concept
Odette Grille
5 +1reflects/echoes
Sara Freitas
4is in the same mould asMargaret Lomas
4has adopted the new x concept withRHELLER
4has been upgraded to, fully displays, has taken up all the features of
cjohnstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is faithful to the concept


Explanation:
idiomatic (in French)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  danyce
7 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been upgraded to, fully displays, has taken up all the features of


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille: I agree with you except with "has been upgraded to" (nous ne savons pas s'il s'agit d'une amŽlioration
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has adopted the new x concept with


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks,

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in the same mould as


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflects/echoes


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple.



Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: simple is always best
10 hrs