KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un rattachement.

English translation: contact person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un rattachement.
English translation:contact person
Entered by: Thomaso

14:28 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: un rattachement.
employee surveys again - how would you translate "rattachement" here?

Au niveau des renseignements "superviseur/employée" il est très difficile de répondre par oui ou par non, (harcèlement) je sais qu'il est impossible d'approfondir cela serait la porte ouverte à tous les règlements de compte, mais XXX devrait veiller à ce qu'il y ait un service Relations Humaines (avec des personnes formées au management) dans toutes ses unités où si l'unité est trop petite un rattachement.
Rachel Vanarsdall
contact person
Explanation:
This person acts as a single point of contact for workers, and can advise....

just another option
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
these are all good and helped clear this up for me, but I went with contact person.

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contact person
Thomaso
5an assigned person (from the Human Resources Department)RHELLER
3 +2a link
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a link


Explanation:
if the unit is too small there should be a link to a HR body

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an assigned person (from the Human Resources Department)


Explanation:
à ce qu'il y ait un service Relations Humaines (avec des personnes formées au management) dans toutes ses unités où si l'unité est trop petite un rattachement.

there should be a Human Resources department in every section or, if the section is too small, an assigned person/individual/representative.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
assigned contact

Portland Public Schools Who to contact in Human Resources. Human resources: Employment Information Hotline (503)-916-3102
www.pps.k12.or.us/depts-c/hr/hr_organization.php

Who to contact in Human Resources, pdf file. Want to learn more about...- Select One-. ...
www.state.ak.us/local/akpages/ENV.CONSERV/ das/dashome/admin.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact person


Explanation:
This person acts as a single point of contact for workers, and can advise....

just another option

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
these are all good and helped clear this up for me, but I went with contact person.

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pattie Kealy
1 hr