KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gérés en propre

English translation: self-managed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gérés en propre
English translation:self-managed
Entered by: RHELLER

14:49 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: gérés en propre
l’ouverture de 5 magasins portant le nombre total de magasins gérés en propre à 46
Linebyline
United Kingdom
self-managed
Explanation:
not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
under our management
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under own control / under own management
swisstell
3self-managed stores
Thomaso
1 +2self-managedRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-managed


Explanation:
not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
under our management

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Sounds good to me
23 mins

agree  xxxntouzet: me too
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under own control / under own management


Explanation:
cheers

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: pour ce contexte
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-managed stores


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

more common:
"wholly owned stores" is another option

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...





Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125