KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ce qui pourrait être un commentaire

English translation: which may be a comment in itself.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce qui pourrait etre un commentaire
English translation:which may be a comment in itself.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:07 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / employee suggestions
French term or phrase: ce qui pourrait être un commentaire
I'm wondering about "ce qui pourrait etre un commentaire" at the end of this sentence.
DSO may be Operation Support Directorate (acc. to Termium)

Etant encore nouveau au sein de l'entreprise, il m'est difficile de porter
un jugement sur des changements.De plus en travaillant pour un DSO au Canada
nous sommes un peut loin du niveau hiérarchique de XXX ce qui pourrait être un commentaire.
Rachel Vanarsdall
which may be a comment in itself.
Explanation:
or which may itself be a comment.

my take.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
There may be some griping underlying his "comment" but I'll go with this one - as vague as the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which could raise one's comment
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
5which may be a criticism in itselfzaphod
3 +1which may be a comment in itself.
writeaway
1far from XXX's top-level administration which could be the reason why I am feeling this wayRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
far from XXX's top-level administration which could be the reason why I am feeling this way


Explanation:
is he feeling far from the action, far from decision-making activity

satellite offices/subsidiaries do not often get the chance to be "in on" important meetings and may feel "distant"

could use more context

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which may be a comment in itself.


Explanation:
or which may itself be a comment.

my take.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
There may be some griping underlying his "comment" but I'll go with this one - as vague as the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
34 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which may be a criticism in itself


Explanation:
The guy's not happy. Bitch bitch, bitch.
Sanctimonious way of saying "I could say something about...."

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which could raise one's comment


Explanation:
we are far from the hierarchical level of XXX, which one could comment about, or alternatively : which could raise (or justify)one's comment.

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64