KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chiens écrasés

English translation: --


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:--
English translation:--
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:52 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / employee suggestions
French term or phrase: chiens écrasés
I know that this expression is used in journalism, but what would it be in a corporate context? I was thinking of saying something like "the little things," any more colorful suggestions?

Il serait aussi bon que les dirigeants s'occupent plus de stratégie que des "chiens écrasés".
Rachel Vanarsdall
Senior management should deal with company strategy,
Explanation:
and not with the color of hallway carpets.

For instance.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Yes, I think I've heard this type of expression - "the color of the carpeting" - thank you all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trivial mattersElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +3the colour of the shelter for employee's bicycles
Francis MARC
5mere trifles, trifling matters
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Senior management should deal with company strategy,xxxntouzet
3dead dogs
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead dogs


Explanation:
in other words stuff that nothing can be done for anyway, stuff that doesn't matter and is a waste of time.
(In real life I am a dog lover).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of \'flogging a dead horse\'

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trivial matters


Explanation:
a possibility

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: like it
1 min

agree  chaplin
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the colour of the shelter for employee's bicycles


Explanation:
it was a real case/expression used once in my multinational company many years ago by the gal manager (american)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Pour l'originalité de la réponse!!! : )
19 mins

agree  T Crotogino
24 mins

agree  writeaway: gal manager as opposed to the guy manager?
44 mins
  -> no, just "general" :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior management should deal with company strategy,


Explanation:
and not with the color of hallway carpets.

For instance.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Yes, I think I've heard this type of expression - "the color of the carpeting" - thank you all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mere trifles, trifling matters


Explanation:
If you need to sound "oh so terribly" English about it!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404