KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

quater

English translation: quater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quater
English translation:quater
Entered by: xxxTransflux

18:59 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: quater
Company report (CGI = French Tax Code)

Nous vous précisons, conformément aux dispositions de l’article 223 quater du CGI qu'il n'y a pas
xxxTransflux
quater
Explanation:
Renate is right about it being the fourth para., but the latin - bis, ter, quater, quinquies, etc. - is part of the 'title' of the article. It's used when clauses are inserted into laws or codes at a later date, so as not to disrupt the numbering. I think!
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quater
Lanna Castellano
1 +1fourth paragraph
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fourth paragraph


Explanation:
quater means four times in Latin. So I think it is analogous to house numbers 22 bis, ter quater ...

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
34 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quater


Explanation:
Renate is right about it being the fourth para., but the latin - bis, ter, quater, quinquies, etc. - is part of the 'title' of the article. It's used when clauses are inserted into laws or codes at a later date, so as not to disrupt the numbering. I think!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: I agree - don't translate it!
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone
14 mins