KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bilantaire

English translation: healthy balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structure bilantaire solide
English translation:healthy balance sheet
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:38 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bilantaire
"Fort d’une structure ***bilantaire*** solide, basée sur des fonds propres importants et un endettement financier très limité, le Groupe dispose des ressources nécessaires à couvrir ses investissements. "
Anaviva
Spain
balance sheet, healthy
Explanation:
bilantiel adj.


Définition :
Relatif à un bilan.



Note(s) :
Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.
Selected response from:

Doru Voin
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a sound balance sheet structure, ...xxxntouzet
3balance sheet, healthy
Doru Voin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance sheet, healthy


Explanation:
bilantiel adj.


Définition :
Relatif à un bilan.



Note(s) :
Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Doru Voin
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a sound balance sheet structure, ...


Explanation:
Balance Sheet Issues


Section Overview

The ability to manage capital effectively, while remaining within the constraints of a realistic balance sheet structure, is essential to financial stability.


from the UK Treasury Institute http://www.treasuryinstitute.org/balancesheet/workingcap.asp

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259