KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

résultat net exceptionnel positif

English translation: exceptional net profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résultat net exceptionnel
English translation:exceptional net profit
Entered by: xxxTransflux

09:49 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: résultat net exceptionnel positif
Not convinced that "net exceptional result" is widely used.

Au 31 décembre 2002, nous avons constaté un résultat net exceptionnel positif de xxx M€ contre un résultat exceptionnel négatif de xxxM€ pour l’exercice précédent. Le profit exceptionnel constaté en 2002 est principalement constitué d’une reprise de provision sur créance douteuse.
xxxTransflux
exceptional net profit
Explanation:
"resultat net" is income or profits (if positive, of course) if negaive (deficitaire) it is a deficit or loss.

I found some use of "exceptional" in a few annual reports. Try a search of the term to check a few sites and see how it is used.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sara for the helpful explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exceptional net profit
Sara Freitas
4 +1positive net exceptional result
Francis MARC
4exceptional positive net result
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive net exceptional result


Explanation:
Thomson - World Portal - About us - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The exceptional result reached a level close to that of 1998, with a ... for the first
time in 1998, the group’s net result after tax is positive for the ...
www.thomson.net/gb/01/01426.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

.: Real Software :. - Q1 2002 Result - [ Traduire cette page ]
... current group result of € 845,055 • a positive net group result ... 1] - Net current
group result = net group profit/loss, before exceptional results and ...
www.realsoftware.be/Investor/Q1result2002.htm - 101k - 2 avr 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Positive trend for Vitaminic's major financial-economic ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... June 30 th 2001 shows a positive net cash position ... was Euro ­2,343 K. Operating result
amounted to ... income (charges) 777 19 758 Net exceptional income (charges ...
www.vitaminic.it/cgi-php/ get_press.php3?file=1H_01_eng.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

neutral  Sara Freitas: don't agree with result here. Should be income or profits.
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptional net profit


Explanation:
"resultat net" is income or profits (if positive, of course) if negaive (deficitaire) it is a deficit or loss.

I found some use of "exceptional" in a few annual reports. Try a search of the term to check a few sites and see how it is used.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thanks Sara for the helpful explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceptional positive net result


Explanation:
result is definitely used in this context, although other terms may also be used.


Lots of examples on the web.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Profitability provided by the servers activities and rigorous professional management of IT services will enable Bull to finance its investments for growth, and also to ensure improved operational performance and lead to a positive net result for 2003 onwards.\"

http://www.bull.co.uk/uk/news/2002_07_25.html


\"\"Continued uncertainty about the timing of the economic recovery, as well as fuel prices, make it difficult to predict whether a positive net result is achievable\" in its current financial year, the airline said.\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/1974479.stm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I got the word order wrong: should be \"posivitive exceptional net result\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Sara that exceptional net income/profit sounds better as it enables you to get rid of the positive, but you\'d need to be sure which you\'re talking about.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114