KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

intérêt de regard

English translation: interest on arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intérêts de retard
English translation:interest on arrears
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:54 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / licensing contract
French term or phrase: intérêt de regard
"Toute somme impayée à son échéance est majorée de plein droit et sans mise en demeure d'un intérêt de regard égale à 1,5 % par mois ou au taux maximum admis par la loi si ce dernier est inférieur.."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
interest on arrears
Explanation:
Typo : intérêts de retard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faute de frappe classique. Le G et le T sont vosiins.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Ha! Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interest on arrears
JCEC
4penalty
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalty


Explanation:
That's what it must mean IMHO.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest on arrears


Explanation:
Typo : intérêts de retard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faute de frappe classique. Le G et le T sont vosiins.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Ha! Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: good eye!
7 mins
  -> Thanks