KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

forme objet

English translation: storage medium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forme objet
English translation:storage medium
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:57 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / licensing contract
French term or phrase: forme objet
"Chaque logiciel est fourni sous une forme objet quelconque (Disquette, PROM, EPROM..) et ne peut être reproduit en tout ou partie sans l'accord préalable de la Société."
Is it safe to use "format" although I'm not finding that exact match?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
storage medium
Explanation:
I think this is closer to the meaning of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each software program may be provided on any storage medium (
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4storage support
Parrot
4storage medium
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage medium


Explanation:
I think this is closer to the meaning of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each software program may be provided on any storage medium (

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage support


Explanation:
I think it's rather the physical medium.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861