KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dossier de définition

English translation: specifications folder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier de définition
English translation:specifications folder
Entered by: sandra bravo

17:19 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dossier de définition
There is a bid where the supplier should provide a dossier de définition of the services to be rendered.
sandra bravo
United States
specifications folder
Explanation:
Hi,

I will enclose a few references in a short while.

HTH
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2specifications folder
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4detailed specifications (of services)
cjohnstone
3service definition
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifications folder


Explanation:
Hi,

I will enclose a few references in a short while.

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: I think so. A folder with technical drawings and descriptions plus the technical specifications.
5 mins

agree  danyce
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed specifications (of services)


Explanation:
i would imagine that definition is just another one for specifications here

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service definition


Explanation:
might work. In internet services, this is usually termed "project definition" for an assignment already accepted, but it it's still being bid for, this is current at least in IT.


    Reference: http://avalon.apache.org/excalibur/meta/service.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861