KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chiffre du fonds

English translation: fund figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chiffre du fonds
English translation:fund figures
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

09:53 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: chiffre du fonds
Suivant les analyses fondamentales, de consensus, de chiffre du fonds Bellevue Asset Management, XXXXXX a réparti son portefeuille entre des participations dans de très importantes compagnies et dans de nettement plus émergentes.

Does anyone know what chiffre du fonds is in this context please?
Antony Addy
fund figures
Explanation:
relating to the performance of a particular fund.

... FUND FIGURES. Use the map to view the top 10 funds from each region. NORTH
AMERICA Top 10. £1,000 invested 5 Years ago 05/02/98 to 05/02/03. ...
www.chasedevere.co.uk/ratesandfigures/fundfigures.asp

Page 1. Eclipse Funds December 31, 2002 Fund Figures Page 2. Equity
Funds Eclipse Growth Equity Fund No-load 1/2/91 $297,916 5.63% 9.59 ...
www.nylim.com/New_York_Life/Content/PASS/Files/ Other/20021018161433_80kb_EC13-1002.pdf

... In some cases, a negative alpha can result from the expenses that are present in
the fund figures but are not present in the figures of the comparison index. ...
help.yahoo.com/help/fin/funds/funds-22.html
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to suit my text the best, thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fund figuresxxxcmwilliams
4baseline (or different, bottom-line) figures (or results ?)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseline (or different, bottom-line) figures (or results ?)


Explanation:
hoping these are not the figures for a special fund of some sorts !!!)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund figures


Explanation:
relating to the performance of a particular fund.

... FUND FIGURES. Use the map to view the top 10 funds from each region. NORTH
AMERICA Top 10. £1,000 invested 5 Years ago 05/02/98 to 05/02/03. ...
www.chasedevere.co.uk/ratesandfigures/fundfigures.asp

Page 1. Eclipse Funds December 31, 2002 Fund Figures Page 2. Equity
Funds Eclipse Growth Equity Fund No-load 1/2/91 $297,916 5.63% 9.59 ...
www.nylim.com/New_York_Life/Content/PASS/Files/ Other/20021018161433_80kb_EC13-1002.pdf

... In some cases, a negative alpha can result from the expenses that are present in
the fund figures but are not present in the figures of the comparison index. ...
help.yahoo.com/help/fin/funds/funds-22.html


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
This seems to suit my text the best, thanks!