KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

conserver sur la valeur

English translation: we are maintaining our "hold" recommendation on the share value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous maintenons notre recommandation de conserver sur la valeur
English translation:we are maintaining our "hold" recommendation on the share value
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:02 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial forecast
French term or phrase: conserver sur la valeur
"Nous maintenons notre recommandations conserver sur la valeur"
Lesley Clayton
France
We are maintaining our "hold" recommendation on the share value
Explanation:
something missing in the text in French

they are recommending people not sell this share....

as something is missing, can't quite word it right but the lingo is:
buy, sell or hold recommendation,
see:
... charts tracking the portfolio selections I've made and other resources that are designed
to educate and inform: Buy, Sell, Hold Recommendation Every month, you ...
www.investools.com/c/go/PFUN/WSC-pfunfa?s=S601 - 17k - Apr 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Stocks Report
... However, InTechTra's business scope does not cover any buy/sell/hold recommendation,
which is the reader's decision based on many factors. ...
www.asiawind.com/pub/hksr/procedur.shtml - 9k - Apr 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Stocks Report main | service | subscribe | faq | ...
... However, our business scope does not cover any buy/sell/hold recommendation,
which is the reader's decision based on many factors. ...
www.asiawind.com/pub/hksr/policy.shtml - 6k - Apr 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast
... Forecast Daily Market Commentary and Forecast. Chart Analysis and Buy,
Sell, Hold Recommendation. Enter Ticker Symbol of any Stock ...
www.geocities.com/wallstreetmoney1/Forecast.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
It's what I thought but couldn't put into words. Your wording is just right. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We are maintaining our "hold" recommendation on the share valueJane Lamb-Ruiz
4retain at current value
cjohnstone
3 +1to keep shares (and maintain their value at the level)
Odette Grille


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep shares (and maintain their value at the level)


Explanation:
rather than buy or sell shares which makes their value change


    Reference: http://www.firstinvest.com/Analyses/fiche1.asp?Sicovam=7306
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
3 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retain at current value


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are maintaining our "hold" recommendation on the share value


Explanation:
something missing in the text in French

they are recommending people not sell this share....

as something is missing, can't quite word it right but the lingo is:
buy, sell or hold recommendation,
see:
... charts tracking the portfolio selections I've made and other resources that are designed
to educate and inform: Buy, Sell, Hold Recommendation Every month, you ...
www.investools.com/c/go/PFUN/WSC-pfunfa?s=S601 - 17k - Apr 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Stocks Report
... However, InTechTra's business scope does not cover any buy/sell/hold recommendation,
which is the reader's decision based on many factors. ...
www.asiawind.com/pub/hksr/procedur.shtml - 9k - Apr 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Stocks Report main | service | subscribe | faq | ...
... However, our business scope does not cover any buy/sell/hold recommendation,
which is the reader's decision based on many factors. ...
www.asiawind.com/pub/hksr/policy.shtml - 6k - Apr 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast
... Forecast Daily Market Commentary and Forecast. Chart Analysis and Buy,
Sell, Hold Recommendation. Enter Ticker Symbol of any Stock ...
www.geocities.com/wallstreetmoney1/Forecast.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
It's what I thought but couldn't put into words. Your wording is just right. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
5 mins