KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bailleur de fonds américain

English translation: financial backing by the U.S


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bailleur de fonds américain
English translation:financial backing by the U.S
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:47 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bailleur de fonds américain
L’accueil pour le moins mitigé des populations irakiennes à leurs libérateurs, voire le sursaut de nationalisme qui a conduit certains civils irakiens à prendre les armes contre la coalition montrent que l’après-guerre ne sera pas une partie de plaisir pour la nouvelle administration du pays. Au-delà des frontières, la réaction des opinions arabes et le refroidissement notable des déclarations officielles dans des pays limitrophes auparavant moins exigeants vis-à-vis du bailleur de fonds américain commencent également à montrer les coûts du caractère unilatéral de l’intervention américano-britannique
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
regarding U.S. financial backing OR the financial backing by the U.S.
Explanation:
it's usually financial backer or funder but here it is referring to the thing as a financial backing of the U.S.


Sounds like Le Monde....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that are less demanding regarding financial backing by the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial backing is general can be a combination of private/government....IT IS NOT investment per se here
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regarding U.S. financial backing OR the financial backing by the U.S.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1US financial support, US money flows, US investment
cjohnstone
5Money lender OR investor
Karima Afchar
4financial backer/venture capitalist
Sara Freitas
4the backer of the American purpose
swisstell
3sponsor
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsor


Explanation:
but does it make any sense here?

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding U.S. financial backing OR the financial backing by the U.S.


Explanation:
it's usually financial backer or funder but here it is referring to the thing as a financial backing of the U.S.


Sounds like Le Monde....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that are less demanding regarding financial backing by the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial backing is general can be a combination of private/government....IT IS NOT investment per se here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: yes, financial backing sounds good
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the backer of the American purpose


Explanation:
seems to me in this context:
those who back/support what America is trying to achieve

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the way you have written it, it means someone other than the US
5 mins
  -> okay, so it is the US or the Coalition purpose - I am NOT into politics, as you seem to be

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US financial support, US money flows, US investment


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: financial support or investment sound good to me
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial backer/venture capitalist


Explanation:
bailleur de fonds is the party who puts up the money but is sort of a silent partner...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...not venture capitalist in this context...sorry...I agree with Jane\'s and CJohnstone\'s answers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW note to asker:
I understand this to mean that Arab leaders who previously kept their opinions to themselves so as not to alienate their generous and wealthy friend (the U.S.) are not feeling quite as shy these days due to strident anti-American public opinion in their countries.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Money lender OR investor


Explanation:
The country that always comes up with the money when they need it...

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28