KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contreparties

English translation: counterparties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contreparties
English translation:counterparties
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:12 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contreparties
Système de limites (risque directionnel, risque de courbe, risque de base), types de limites par contreparties, existence de «points de risque » par activité, degré d’utilisation des systèmes en vigueur.
Garboktrans
Spain
[limits by] counterparty
Explanation:
Summit Solutions - Limit Manager
... The Limit Manager handles multi-tiered counterparty hierarchies and user-definable
credit and settlement limits broken out by: •, Counterparty, •, Risk Rating. ...
www.summithq.com/solutions/limitmang.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Credit Risk Analyzer (SAP Library - Credit Risk Analyzer)
... Credit risk can consist in a pure counterparty risk or an issuer risk, depending
on the ... Limit Management - Risk Control by means of Limits and their Monitoring. ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_banking463/helpdata/en/0b/ 60ec39554c7f58e10000000a11402f/content.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Risk
... internal risk controlling system set up to limit the market exposure at any given
time for both the hedging and trading activities. Counterparty Risk: Half of ...
www.statkraft.no/wbch3.exe?p=1843 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Qu’est ce que le risque de prix?
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Uncorrupted. Sufficient training. Reliability between actors. (to limit counterparty
risk). Interested in financing agricultural sector. Efficient. Correlated. ...
r0.unctad.org/infocomm/francais/ academia/docs/agriculture2.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF](i) EXAMPLE: MATURITY LADDER APPROACH FOR COMMODITIES RISK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Credit institutions are only permitted to hold exposures in excess of the 25 % limit
in traded securities (ie non-counterparty risk) held in the trading book. ...
www.mfsa.com.mt/.../BD08/ 20.%20BD-08%20-%20Apendix%20V%20-%20A%20Annex%20VI%20and%20Appendix%20VI%20-%20A.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[limits by] counterparty
Marian Greenfield
4Counterparties
Shog Imas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[limits by] counterparty


Explanation:
Summit Solutions - Limit Manager
... The Limit Manager handles multi-tiered counterparty hierarchies and user-definable
credit and settlement limits broken out by: •, Counterparty, •, Risk Rating. ...
www.summithq.com/solutions/limitmang.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Credit Risk Analyzer (SAP Library - Credit Risk Analyzer)
... Credit risk can consist in a pure counterparty risk or an issuer risk, depending
on the ... Limit Management - Risk Control by means of Limits and their Monitoring. ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_banking463/helpdata/en/0b/ 60ec39554c7f58e10000000a11402f/content.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Risk
... internal risk controlling system set up to limit the market exposure at any given
time for both the hedging and trading activities. Counterparty Risk: Half of ...
www.statkraft.no/wbch3.exe?p=1843 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Qu’est ce que le risque de prix?
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Uncorrupted. Sufficient training. Reliability between actors. (to limit counterparty
risk). Interested in financing agricultural sector. Efficient. Correlated. ...
r0.unctad.org/infocomm/francais/ academia/docs/agriculture2.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF](i) EXAMPLE: MATURITY LADDER APPROACH FOR COMMODITIES RISK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Credit institutions are only permitted to hold exposures in excess of the 25 % limit
in traded securities (ie non-counterparty risk) held in the trading book. ...
www.mfsa.com.mt/.../BD08/ 20.%20BD-08%20-%20Apendix%20V%20-%20A%20Annex%20VI%20and%20Appendix%20VI%20-%20A.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
8 mins

agree  apancake
17 mins

agree  xxxTransflux
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counterparties


Explanation:
contreparties de la masse monétaire n. f. pl:
Emplois correspondant aux ressources qui apparaissent au passif du système bancaire (au sens du Conseil national du crédit).

Note(s) :
Les contreparties se regroupent en quatre catégories : - l'or et les devises : - les créances sur le Trésor (créances du système bancaire, des entreprises et des ménages, pour les CCP et les dépôts chez les comptables publics); - les « crédits à l'économie » : ceux-ci, dans les statistiques du CNC, ne concernent que les crédits à court, moyen et long terme portés par le système bancaire (donc, en principe et en majeure partie, financés sur les ressources monétaires). Ils excluent donc des crédits à court, moyen et long terme financés par les institutions financières spécialisées (Caisse de dépôts, Crédit national, par exemple); - les « divers ». Les crédits à l'économie figurant dans les contreparties représentent plus de 50 % de l'ensemble des crédits ((dont)) disposent effectivement les agents économiques. Cette ventilation est naturellement liée aux définitions retenues par le CNC et plus particulièrement au contenu de la notion de masse monétaire. Elle prête à la critique dans la mesure où la masse monétaire comprend des éléments d'épargne liquide, mais seulement une part d'entre eux (ceux déposés dans les « banques »), et où, du côté des emplois, le système bancaire a étendu ses concours au moyen terme, puis, depuis 1967, au long terme. Il est probable que le Conseil national du crédit sera tôt ou tard conduit à réformer à nouveau les concepts qui servent de base aux statistiques actuelles, dans le cadre d'une harmonisation plus étroite avec ceux de la comptabilité nationale, et plus précisément avec le nouveau système dont l'emploi sera généralisé en 1976.

COUNTERPART ITEMS
In the balance of payments, counterpart items are analogous to unrequited transfers in the current account. They arise through the double-entry system in balance of payments accounting and refer to adjustments in reserves owing to monetization or demonetization of gold, allocation or cancellation of SDRs, and revaluation of the various components of total reserves.

COUNTERPARTIES
The parties to an interest rate swap.

COUNTERPARTY
Party on the other side of a trade or transaction.

COUNTERPARTY RISK
The risk that the other party to an agreement will default. In an options contract, the risk to the option buyer that the option writer will not buy or sell the underlying as agreed.





Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134