KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les écarts de performance

English translation: performance shortfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écart(s) de performance
English translation:performance shortfall
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:26 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les écarts de performance
il faut expliciter les écarts de performance (a company goal)
smorales30
performance shortfall
Explanation:
This is not what it actually says, but I expect it's what it means. If results are better than predictions, no-one cares why and just smiles all the way to the bank. When results are down on predictions, people have to explain why to save their skins, in the best of cases, or to give people reasons for having off with their heads in the worst. In the company context, it's a matter of whether investors continue to invest, or withdraw their money while the going is still not disastrous.

<<Unexpected ***performance shortfall*** averages 99 basis points
SYDNEY, 4 OCTOBER 2001 - Russell's Transition Management service is a strategic tool for reducing clients' risks and costs when restructuring their portfolios. New research on the growing portfolio transition management business reveals a surprisingly wide **gap** (as someone else suggested) between promised cost estimates and delivered performances. The Russell study, which compares cost estimates from transition events worldwide to the realised performance during transition periods, shows average performance slippage of 99 basis points over and above the cost estimate provided to the client (excluding Russell-managed events).

Thus, a transition client accepting a mean cost estimate of 25 basis points would typically experience an additional 99 basis points of unexpected performance slippage, realising an average **performance shortfall** of 1.24%, or five times the cost estimate provided.
[http://www.russell.com/AU/press_room/Press_Releases/PR200110...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"performance shortfall\" gets 772 Googles, mostly, I think, but not all in the financial/business sector.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5performance shortfallxxxBourth
5 +1The reasons for not meeting performance targets must be clarifiedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Performance VariationAgimus
5(the) performance deviations
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2performance gaps or gaps in performance
writeaway
4the performance variances
Francis MARC
4Performance differentials should be explained/clarified
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the) performance deviations


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 08:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three approaches, as shown in Table 1, can be called “error” management, performance deviation management, and performance variability management respectively. “Error” management is based on the assumption that the development of an accident is deterministic, as in the case of the sequential type of accident models.

The second approach, called performance deviation management, recognises that accidents may have both manifest and latent causes, and corresponds to the epidemiological type of accident models. It is acknowledged that it may be difficult or impossible to find specific “root causes”, and instead the search is for traces or signatures of characteristic types of deviations. The prevention of accidents is achieved by finding ways of eliminating or suppressing the potentially harmful deviations.

http://www.ida.liu.se/~eriho/AccidentModels_M.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance gaps or gaps in performance


Explanation:
... , The relative level of performance in key areas or activities in comparison with others in the same sector and finding ways of closing gaps in performance. ...
www.benchmarking.gov.uk/about_bench/types.asp - 33k

Benchmarking Financial Performance Gaps:A Top-Down Approach. By ... Second,
measure the value of the financial performance gaps. Third ...
www.finlistics.com/resource/article_1.html - 28

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 08:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... candidates to fill senior and leadership positions and to identify opportunities, performance gaps and next steps as part of the Company\'s executive succession ...
www.citigroup.com/citigroup/corporategovernance/ data/percompcharter.pd

.. intra- and inter-industry comparisons of company performance in this ... comprises data collection, performance measurement and identification of performance gaps. ...
www.crfonline.org/surveys/benchmarking/ benchmarking.asp - 15k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: performance gap is perfect
3 hrs

agree  lien
1 day12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the performance variances


Explanation:
PDF]Sales Volume Performance Variances for Control Cost and Volume ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
1 Sales Volume Performance Variances for Control Ted Mitchell Cost and Volume Variance
* Classic tool for holding Sales Managers accountable for their costs ...
bold.coba.unr.edu/424SandN/LectureSlides/ 02Budgeting17/VarianceAnalysis.pdf - Pages similaires

Current Water Quality - [ Traduire cette page ]
30-Day Parameters, Maximum Limits, February Performance, Variances. ... 30-Day
Parameters, Minimum Limits, February Performance, Variances. ...
www.metrowastewater.com/environment/water/current.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Inland Revenue: International Assistance - Managing Performance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to improve performance, with reference to: the significance of performance variances; positive and negative performance variances; ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/intassist/mp.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]FEDERAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM/PROJECT STATUS REPORT
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 2. Program/Project Title 4. Name and Address 7. Approach Changes 8. Performance Variances, Accomplishments, or Problems 9. Open Items 10. ...
www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/forms/4600-6.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
performance shortfall


Explanation:
This is not what it actually says, but I expect it's what it means. If results are better than predictions, no-one cares why and just smiles all the way to the bank. When results are down on predictions, people have to explain why to save their skins, in the best of cases, or to give people reasons for having off with their heads in the worst. In the company context, it's a matter of whether investors continue to invest, or withdraw their money while the going is still not disastrous.

<<Unexpected ***performance shortfall*** averages 99 basis points
SYDNEY, 4 OCTOBER 2001 - Russell's Transition Management service is a strategic tool for reducing clients' risks and costs when restructuring their portfolios. New research on the growing portfolio transition management business reveals a surprisingly wide **gap** (as someone else suggested) between promised cost estimates and delivered performances. The Russell study, which compares cost estimates from transition events worldwide to the realised performance during transition periods, shows average performance slippage of 99 basis points over and above the cost estimate provided to the client (excluding Russell-managed events).

Thus, a transition client accepting a mean cost estimate of 25 basis points would typically experience an additional 99 basis points of unexpected performance slippage, realising an average **performance shortfall** of 1.24%, or five times the cost estimate provided.
[http://www.russell.com/AU/press_room/Press_Releases/PR200110...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"performance shortfall\" gets 772 Googles, mostly, I think, but not all in the financial/business sector.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: yup!
19 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
15 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: or perhaps discrepancies in performance if you want to stick closer to the original
1 day2 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
2 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The reasons for not meeting performance targets must be clarified


Explanation:
a translation!
evaluation of the students who are not meeting performance targets and using ...
fcis.acsu.k12.vt.us/ID4_Board/0042B6D5-00231C97 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Search the Archive:
... 2002, authorizes the Department of Education to identify public schools with student
populations at risk of not meeting performance targets on statewide ...
www.almanacnews.com/morgue/2003/2003_01_01.sprfrm.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Search the Archive:
... in January, authorizes the Department of Education to identify public schools with
student populations at risk of not meeting performance targets on statewide ...
www.almanacnews.com/morgue/2002/2002_07_10.mahigh.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

euroback.gif
Police are not meeting performance targets - but are the current
targets the right ones? Home Office looks to set a Performance ...
www.europartnership.com/news/02apr22.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]europartnership

Corporate expression:

to MEET PERFORMANCE TARGETS

or

The reasons performance targets were not met must be clarified.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 days12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance differentials should be explained/clarified


Explanation:
depending on context (écarts entre sociétés ou pour la même société entre deux périodes ?)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance Variation


Explanation:
or otherwise:
Variation In Performance
Have a look at this URL:
http://www.arches.uga.edu/~juliacb/Performance.html

http://www.simlog.com/feric-study-1976.html

Performance variation between the planned targets & the achieved Results

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14