KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Responsable Etude et Projet

English translation: Research and Project Leader / Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Responsable Etude et Projet
English translation:Research and Project Leader / Manager
Entered by: smorales30

08:43 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Responsable Etude et Projet
Responsable Etude et Projet (in a company)
smorales30
Research and Project Leader / Manager
Explanation:
études = research
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Research and Project Leader / ManagerRHELLER
4 +1Project Managersmarinella
5In charge of Projects & StudiesAgimus
5Project Planning Manager
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Research & Development ManagerxxxFXF
4Design and Project Manager
Jean-Luc Dumont
4studies and projects administrator
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Manager


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
7 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project Planning Manager


Explanation:
the planning stage following detailed investigations and comprising(i)some studies and exploratory work,if required,(ii)preparation of a plan with a complete layout and dimensions of all structures and with specifications ready for construction of the project.It includes all necessary data,hydrologic,geologic,structural and economic,to support the plan of development;the layout and dimensions of structures;the layout of construction plants and facilities;the specifications of materials and methods of construction,up-to-date estimates of benefits and costs;the system of cost allocation and repayment,if any,water charges,requirements of experts and of skilled and unskilled labour,of materials(indicating what are local,domestic or foreign origin),and of equipment and machinery(indigenous and imported and the yearwise requirements of domestic and foreign currencies),schedule of programme of execution,the contemplated regulation of rules for operation




    Reference: http://www.btg.com/millennia/labor/job_description/466.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies and projects administrator


Explanation:
... Coyote Greenbelt. Recent Studies and Projects: Historical Heritage ... and Site Approval:
Archive of Recent Meeting Agendas; Zoning Administrator: Most Recent ...
www.sccplanning.org/planning/site_map.jsp - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Christianity in Asia Project, Centre for Advanced Religious and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Advanced Religious and Theological Studies was established ... Thompson and its Coordinator/Administrator
Ms Rosalind ... and coordinate research projects which will ...
www.divinity.cam.ac.uk/CARTS/default.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

TITLE 33 , CHAPTER 26 , SUBCHAPTER IV , Sec. 1345. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Administrator is authorized to conduct or initiate scientific studies, demonstration
projects, and public information and education projects which are ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/33/1345.html - 23k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In charge of Projects & Studies


Explanation:
Projects and Studies Manager

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Research and Project Leader / Manager


Explanation:
études = research

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Gena Lumbroso
1 hr
  -> merci Gena!

agree  Carolingua
4 hrs
  -> merci Carol!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs
  -> merci et salut Jean-Luc!

agree  Eleonor
1 day11 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 days13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design and Project Manager


Explanation:
another possibility

Professional Services - Notice of Intent
... 6. The Selection. An evaluation report is generated by the Chief of
Design and project manager for each project. The report includes ...
www.co.ba.md.us/Agencies/publicworks/ pssc/pssc_notices_of_intent.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Draka Comteq USA - Fiber to the Tables
... We projected up to 250 cameras initially just for surveillance," states Gary
Pinckney, System Design & CCTV Design and Project Manager for Bally's. ...
www.drakausa.com/CTItek1.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

MGA
... Curriculum Vitae. Judy K. Guild Controller judy@mga-designs.com. Dian
Jackson, IIDA Design and Project Manager dian@mga-designs.com.
www.mga-designs.com/people.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Wistron | Management Team : Jackson Lin
... Jackson Lin. Vice President, Material Management Jackson joined Acer
Inc. as a Design and Project Manager in 1981. He advanced through ...
www.wistron.com/about_wistron/jackson_lin.htm - 22k


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research & Development Manager


Explanation:
-

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36