KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise de provision sur precompte

English translation: reversal or release of provision for withholding


14:08 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise de provision sur precompte
"Le poste impôt est positif de XXX K€, du fait d’une reprise de provision sur précompte (+XXX K€) et de prélèvements sur impôts différés (+XXX K€), qui s’imputent sur les impôts dus au titre de l’exercice pour XX K€."
Horrid, I know... any accountants out there?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:reversal or release of provision for withholding
Explanation:
From the context I would presume it was a provision for withholding tax or similar tax deduction at source.
Hence it could be release of provision for withholding tax.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
thanks...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5write-back of a provision for "précompte" (equalization tax)Mary Lalevee
4bringing forward / carrying forward of provision of witholding taxPaul Becke
3reversal or release of provision for withholding
Ariser


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversal or release of provision for withholding


Explanation:
From the context I would presume it was a provision for withholding tax or similar tax deduction at source.
Hence it could be release of provision for withholding tax.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
thanks...

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
write-back of a provision for "précompte" (equalization tax)


Explanation:
This is another possibility.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing forward / carrying forward of provision of witholding tax


Explanation:
Robert & Collins du Management gives "bring forward"/"carrying forward" for "reprise"; Cabinet Saxce gives "recoveries" ("add-back to income"), "expense" and "decrease" for "reprises" in the plural.

In view of the presence of "prelevements", a little further on, the case for "carry forward" commends itself to me.

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31