KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pièces coulées

English translation: castings / casted pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièces coulées
English translation:castings / casted pieces
Entered by: smorales30

09:00 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pièces coulées
Résultats: 1000 pièces coulées; 1200 pièces bonnes avant réparation
smorales30
castings / parts cast
Explanation:
Une pièce coulée est un casting, but in this expression you might be best with "x parts cast, x parts acceptable before repair".

That said, it doesn't make sense. How can you have more "bonnes pièces" than you actually cast? And why "bonne avant réparation"? If the parts are OK, they don't need repair.

More context would help us give you a better translation, maybe.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone... Yes, I know it doesn't make sense :-) But that's what I have...no more context really...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5castings / parts castxxxBourth
4molded pieces
smartJIT
3 +1casted elements
Nancy Bonnefond
11000 pieces sunk
TanyaF


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casted elements


Explanation:
A guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casted parts/components

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: But "cast" is the past participle, so "cast parts/elements/items"
2 mins
  -> you're right, thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded pieces


Explanation:
second guess

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
castings / parts cast


Explanation:
Une pièce coulée est un casting, but in this expression you might be best with "x parts cast, x parts acceptable before repair".

That said, it doesn't make sense. How can you have more "bonnes pièces" than you actually cast? And why "bonne avant réparation"? If the parts are OK, they don't need repair.

More context would help us give you a better translation, maybe.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone... Yes, I know it doesn't make sense :-) But that's what I have...no more context really...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
1000 pieces sunk


Explanation:
coulées can also mean sunk...
Maybe I'm getting a little too imaginative here, but if there was a shipwreck and 1000 pieces of cargo were sunk, 1200 were fine and didn't need to be repaired, and the rest needed work....?
It can also mean "sunk" in a figurative sense, as in ruined, but that use is probably too familiar here.


TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16