KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

appel au marché pour un apport en fonds propres

English translation: to raise equity capital


13:28 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PV d'audition
French term or phrase: appel au marché pour un apport en fonds propres
Dès la fin octobre quelques réunions avec les banquiers conseils de XXXXXX ont abouti à un schéma de financement de cette acquisition sous forme de deux opérations : cessions des 20 % du capital de XX détenus par XXXXXX ET APPEL AU MARCHÉ POUR UN APPORT EN FONDS PROPRES.
Meri Buettner
France
English translation:to raise equity capital
Explanation:
to raise funds in the stock market by issuing shares.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to raise equity capital
Simona de Logu
5a public share offer to increase capitaluparis
5raise additional paid-in captial from investorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4open call for capitalLorianne Weston
3use of the (stock) market for an inflow of shareholders' equity
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of the (stock) market for an inflow of shareholders' equity


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Investment
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Investissements et placements
  – Comptabilité
Domaine(s)
  – Inversiones
  – Contabilidad
shareholders' equity Source CORRECT

stockholders' equity Source CORRECT

capitaux propres Source CORRECT,
MASC, PLUR

fonds propres Source CORRECT, MASC,
PLUR

avoir des actionnaires Source CORRECT,
MASC, CANADA

fondos propios Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The interest of the shareholders in a
corporation if all of its liabilities were to be
paid off. It is calculated from a
corporation's balance sheet by deducting
total liabilities from total assets; what is
left over is shareholders' equity. Source

OBS – stockholders' equity: term
reproduced from the CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the permission of LID
Editorial Empresarial. Source

DEF – Intérêt que les actionnaires
possèdent dans l'actif net d'une société.
Source

OBS – fonds propres : terme extrait du
CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit
avec l'autorisation de LID Editoria

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to raise equity capital


Explanation:
to raise funds in the stock market by issuing shares.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
3 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: pour (je l'espère) fermer cette vieille question - Bonne année
957 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raise additional paid-in captial from investors


Explanation:
additional paid-in capital also know as capital contributions

the marché in French is investors is english, not market

the money raised is recorded under stockholder's equity....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I am changing my answer though what I say above is true:

the structure they are referring to is EQUITY FINANCING:
WHICH MEANS that the people who give you the money get part of the business [shares] BUT it is not through the stock market...

FINAL: raise equity from investors

Equity financing requires that you sell an ownership interest in the business in exchange for capital. The most basic hurdle to equity financing is finding investors who are willing to buy into your business; however, the amount of equity financing that you undertake may depend more upon your willingness to share management control than upon the investor appeal of the business. By selling equity interests in your business, you sacrifice some of your autonomy and management rights.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also please note: the capital call idea is limited, IMO, to the financing structures of partnerships...in english....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open call for capital


Explanation:
appel de fonds = call for capital
fonds propres = capital
Robert & Collins du Management
I am guessing that appel au marché would be better translated as an "open call" than "market call"

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a public share offer to increase capital


Explanation:
"Marché" would indicate "grand public" -not the company's current shareholder base.
"

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20