KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

DPS

English translation: preferential subscription rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DPS (droit préférentiel de souscription)
English translation:preferential subscription rights
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:59 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: DPS
...la dernière assemblée générale des actionnaires avait refusé toute émission de produits avec renonciation aux DPS. Cette ORA devait donc être émise sur la base de l'autorisation donnée par la précédente...

ORA being "obligation remboursable en actions (bonds redeemable in shares)
Meri Buettner
France
Preferential subscription rights
Explanation:
As others have indicated, I think DPS is droit préférentiel de souscription which could be translated as preferential subscription rights or perhaps preferential rights issue.

... This capital increase will be with "Droit Préférentiel de souscription" (preferential
subscription rights) in the ratio of 19 share rights to purchase 9 new ...
www.cgg.com/corporate/news/99news/augmcapang.html

... conditions in respect of any preferential subscription rights ... Each Shareholder shall
have dividend rights corresponding to ... la societe a le droit de suspendre l ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/ agreements/accenture/assoc.html

... Shareholders as a class (as defined in the Trust Deed) with preferential subscription
rights ( dans le respect du droit de souscription préférentielle'') (as ...
fr.gbl.be/docs_archive/ prospect98.asp?ComponentID=719&SourcePageID=265

... Subscription rights : Negotiable right attached to a share, entitling the holder
to preferential subscription rights when a company issues new shares for cash.
www.casablanca-bourse.com/en/right/ contenu/contenu/gloss/S.html

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all!Sentence now reads: ...meeting had refused any instruments be issued without maintaining the DPS (preferential subscription rights). [kept the "DPS" because the company uses it in its English documents]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preferential subscription rightsxxxcmwilliams
4DPS (droits préférentiels de souscription à l’augmentation de capital attachés aux actions )
Francis MARC
4Dividend Per Share ???xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dividend Per Share ???


Explanation:
So the shares issued against the bond would not be entitled to dividends??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 16:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Droit Préférentiel de Souscription - more likely -

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DPS (droits préférentiels de souscription à l’augmentation de capital attachés aux actions )


Explanation:
"DPS" pour "dividend per share" ?

Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
Domaine(s)
  – Bolsa de valores
  – Inversiones
stock dividend Source CORRECT

share dividend Source CORRECT

scrip issue Source CORRECT, GR.-
BRETAGNE

dividende en actions Source
CORRECT, MASC, CANADA

dividende-actions Source CORRECT,
MASC, CANADA

émission d'actions gratuites
Source CORRECT, FÉM, FRANCE, BELGIQUE

actions gratuites Source CORRECT,
FÉM, FRANCE, BELGIQUE

actions-dividendes Source
CORRECT, FÉM, FRANCE, BELGIQUE

émission d'actions de bonus
Source CORRECT, FÉM, BELGIQUE

actions de bonus S

(b) Durant la période de détachement des droits préférentiels de souscription à l’augmentation de capital attachés aux actions PSN (les " DPS "), Startec s'est engagée à céder et transférer à Gesk une partie des DPS qu'elle détient pour un prix global de 1 €, Startec souscrivant à l’augmentation de capital pour un montant maximum de 8.200 euros.



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preferential subscription rights


Explanation:
As others have indicated, I think DPS is droit préférentiel de souscription which could be translated as preferential subscription rights or perhaps preferential rights issue.

... This capital increase will be with "Droit Préférentiel de souscription" (preferential
subscription rights) in the ratio of 19 share rights to purchase 9 new ...
www.cgg.com/corporate/news/99news/augmcapang.html

... conditions in respect of any preferential subscription rights ... Each Shareholder shall
have dividend rights corresponding to ... la societe a le droit de suspendre l ...
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/ agreements/accenture/assoc.html

... Shareholders as a class (as defined in the Trust Deed) with preferential subscription
rights ( dans le respect du droit de souscription préférentielle'') (as ...
fr.gbl.be/docs_archive/ prospect98.asp?ComponentID=719&SourcePageID=265

... Subscription rights : Negotiable right attached to a share, entitling the holder
to preferential subscription rights when a company issues new shares for cash.
www.casablanca-bourse.com/en/right/ contenu/contenu/gloss/S.html



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks all!Sentence now reads: ...meeting had refused any instruments be issued without maintaining the DPS (preferential subscription rights). [kept the "DPS" because the company uses it in its English documents]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans: yes
2819 days