KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la comptabilité auxiliare clients

English translation: accounts receivable subsidiary ledger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptabilité auxiliaire clients
English translation:accounts receivable subsidiary ledger
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:22 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting, software module
French term or phrase: la comptabilité auxiliare clients
A proposal for an IT system overhaul. I wondered if this module is "auxiliary/secondary customer accounting" or some wording of accounts receivable, but I don't want to guess.

Sur le plan fonctionnel, l'application cible couvre les domaines suivants :
1 xxx
2 la comptabilité auxiliare clients
3 xxx

and, similarly, later in the same doc:

le progiciel comprends les modules suivants :

2 module de comptabilité auxiliare clients
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
accounts receivable subsidiary ledger
Explanation:
in "Les Etats financiers anglo-saxons" by Laurence Binet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not auxiliare, but auxiliaire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auxiliaire means it is a ledger used especially for one kind of transactions, here the clients (or sales). But the amounts are the same as in the general ledger. There is definitely no idea of \"provisional\" in that way of accounting.
Selected response from:

Paul VALET
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation - it's always tricky when you only have bullet-points to go on, isn't it? Also thanks for pointing out the typo in the original - not surprising that I couldn't find any references using that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accounts receivable subsidiary ledger
Paul VALET
4Auxiliary Accounts/Debtors
Gabrielle Weatherhead
2 -1provisional client accounting
TanyaF


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts receivable subsidiary ledger


Explanation:
in "Les Etats financiers anglo-saxons" by Laurence Binet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not auxiliare, but auxiliaire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auxiliaire means it is a ledger used especially for one kind of transactions, here the clients (or sales). But the amounts are the same as in the general ledger. There is definitely no idea of \"provisional\" in that way of accounting.

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation - it's always tricky when you only have bullet-points to go on, isn't it? Also thanks for pointing out the typo in the original - not surprising that I couldn't find any references using that.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provisional client accounting


Explanation:
if the accounting isn't yet set in stone

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul VALET: It is not at all a provisional way of accounting
21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary Accounts/Debtors


Explanation:
As far as accounting goes, there are differences between the French and English[british], in terminology and most likely practice as well.
In English however, Debtors is the equivalent for Clients or also Accounts receivable and/or Sales ledger.
I am not familiar with Auxiliary accounts, it's an american term. However I know that the French have Comptabilite auxiliaire and analitique. My guess is that's why the distinction.
Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounts Receivable Auxiliary

I found something else on this website,(see link below) it is an accounting software where they use this term.

http://www.tools.ca/TOOLS_A1/accounts_receivable_A1.html


    Reference: http://www.fms.indiana.edu/newsletter/june98/auxiliary_accou...
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4