KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retraits

English translation: withdrawal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retrait
English translation:withdrawal
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:47 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retraits
Context: Downturn in the Japanese stock market, losses for an investment fund.

En termes de flux, le fonds a perdu 200'459 parts, soit 17.47 %, suite à de fréquents petits retraits quotidiens. Combinés avec la moins-value de 17.26% du fonds, ces retraits ont fait passer la valeur nette d’inventaire de JPY 7'177'124'716 le 28 mars 2002 à JPY 6'269'742'833 le 31 mars 2003, soit une baisse de 31.68 %.
xxxTransflux
withdrawals
Explanation:
The most usual option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]S&P 500 Product Description
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 5 General Information -The Fund is a collective investment fund established by LaSalle
Bank ... The Fund is intended to permit daily withdrawals by the Participants ...
www.lasallebank.com/trust/pdfs/ s&p500_description.pdf - Similar pages

Board Minutes 5/9/2000
... Since the collective investment fund purchases and owns individual stocks for the ... Because of the opportunity of daily withdrawals, any time an investor removes ...
www.mpra.net/minutesMay92000.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
yes just wanted to confirm. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5withdrawals
William Stein
3 +1withdrawals
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
withdrawals


Explanation:
The most usual option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]S&P 500 Product Description
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 5 General Information -The Fund is a collective investment fund established by LaSalle
Bank ... The Fund is intended to permit daily withdrawals by the Participants ...
www.lasallebank.com/trust/pdfs/ s&p500_description.pdf - Similar pages

Board Minutes 5/9/2000
... Since the collective investment fund purchases and owns individual stocks for the ... Because of the opportunity of daily withdrawals, any time an investor removes ...
www.mpra.net/minutesMay92000.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
yes just wanted to confirm. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that sounds right
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  Benoit HUPIN
31 mins

agree  1045: Why was "withdrawal" chosen when everybody said "withdrawals"?
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: 1045 - au singulier dans la question et au pluriel dans le texte, ma parrrole (pied-noir) c'est comme le dictionnaire :-)
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawals


Explanation:
DEF – Withdrawal of assets (usually
cash or merchandise) from a
business by a partner or sole
proprietor. Source

DEF – Action, pour le propriétaire
exploitant ou les associés, de retirer
des biens (habituellement de l'argent
ou des marchandises) d'une
entreprise individuelle ou d'une
société de personnes.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
28 mins