KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

journal de bourse informatique

English translation: daily transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:journal de bourse informatique
English translation:daily transaction
Entered by: xxxTransflux

10:38 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: journal de bourse informatique
Electronic system for the processing and recording of stock market transactions for a bank. This is a measure that has to be complied with, keeping a record of all the orders processed.
xxxTransflux
daily transaction log
Explanation:
for the market...

check it out

transaction log is everywhere

you can say Market Transaction

these transactions are also known as trades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally don\';t think one needs to say electronic but if you insist, you can use

daily transaction e-log

OR

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes I think that is near enough. Thanks Jane for your considered answers. Mostly that is what I am looking for some expertise or careful thought on the subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daily transaction logJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1electronic stock transaction log
Simona de Logu
4electronic Stock Exchange's bulletin
laura rutigliano
3 +1stock exchange electronic diary/log
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock exchange electronic diary/log


Explanation:
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... be broadly along the lines of the CREST system for stock exchange transactions. ... conveyancers
to view the Land Registry’s Day List – an electronic log of all ...
www.landreg.gov.uk/strategy/content/ download/e-conv_strategy1_0.doc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic Stock Exchange's bulletin


Explanation:
Warsaw Stock Exchange • Market data • Daily bulletin and ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Publications in electronic form. WSE daily bulletin Publications in electronic form,
Periodical publications: WSE Monthly Bulletin; Warsaw Stock Exchange Indices. ...
www.gpw.com.pl/xml/danee/cedpub.xml?sekcja=1 - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Warsaw Stock Exchange • Market data • Market data services - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... national and some local newspapers.The Warsaw Stock Exchange's daily official bulletin,
CEDULA, lists ... to CEDULA (available in the electronic version) and ...
www.gpw.com.pl/xml/danee/serwisy/gieldowe.xml - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.gpw.com.pl ]

Yahoo! Directory Finance and Investment > Stock Exchanges - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Exchange - listings and information on the electronic offshore stock ... NYSE); New Zealand
Stock Exchange; Oslo Stock Exchange; OTC Bulletin Board - regulated ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Business_to_Business/ Financial_Services/Exchanges/Stock_Exchanges/ - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

London Stock Exchange (UK) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... on the stock market floor, replacing it with quote-driven trading that relied on
an electronic bulletin board known as Stock Exchange Automated Quotations (SEAQ ...
nonstop.compaq.com/view.asp?IO=lonstkcr - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

ELECTRONIC DISTURBANCE THEATER BULLETIN - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... ELECTRONIC DISTURBANCE THEATER BULLETIN http://www ... PENTAGON, AND FRANKFURT STOCK
EXCHANGE FALL CAMPAIGN ... neoliberal economy, the Electronic Disturbance Theater ...
akabzone.it/netstrike/archivio/thing.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]THE BBX: Bulletin Board Exchange
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... a new listed electronic stock exchange, specifically tailored for microcap companies
that currently qualify for trading on the OTC-BB. The Bulletin Board ...
www.lambert-edwards.com/bbx.pdf - Pagine simili

Portail No1d'Afrique - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Exchange New York Mercantile Exchange New York Stock Exchange OTC Bulletin Board
Pacific ... Caracas Stock Exchange Venezuela Electronic Stock Exchange. ...
isa-africa.com/affaires/dosaff/boursamer.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Ilkka-Yhtymä Oyj Stock Exchange Bulletin 2 June 2000, 9.00 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Ilkka-Yhtymä Oyj Stock Exchange Bulletin 2 June 2000, 9.00 1(5 ... to decide on increasing
the stock capital by ... Investments in electronic commerce have no relevant ...
www.ilkka-yhtyma.fi/sijoittaja_tieto/ porssitiedotteet/pt02062000_e.html - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

GlobeNet / About GlobeNet / Archipelago Aquires GlobeNet - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... first open, completely electronic national stock exchange, and the Archipelago Electronic
Communications Network ... and Over the Counter Bulletin Board (OTCBB ...
www.globenet.com/about/index_about.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]QPR SOFTWARE PLC STOCK EXCHANGE BULLETIN 7 February 2002 ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
QPR SOFTWARE PLC STOCK EXCHANGE BULLETIN 7 February 2002 FINANCIAL REPORT JANUARY ... Eg
electronic quality system and balanced management system are such concepts ...


laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
sorry this makes very little sense.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry this makes very little sense.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic stock transaction log


Explanation:
stock transaction better than stock exchange, otherwise it sounds as if the electronic log belongs to the stock exchange.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: nicely put
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily transaction log


Explanation:
for the market...

check it out

transaction log is everywhere

you can say Market Transaction

these transactions are also known as trades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally don\';t think one needs to say electronic but if you insist, you can use

daily transaction e-log

OR



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Yes I think that is near enough. Thanks Jane for your considered answers. Mostly that is what I am looking for some expertise or careful thought on the subject.