KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

une liasse facture

English translation: multi-copy invoice form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liasse facture
English translation:multi-copy invoice form
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

13:12 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / software function, accounting
French term or phrase: une liasse facture
Notes regarding new software functions for consideration.
Tricky because they aren't always full sentences. I would really like to know what 'liasse facture' specifically means, whether it's some kind of bundle or roll or multiple-copy form... but can't pinpoint the exact term.

A la saisie de la commande peut-on renseigner un support de facturation ? la facture TIP ou la liasse facture pour les institutionnels.

then further down

Le progiciel contient-il en standard l’édition d’une liasse facture ? support de facturation des institutionnels. Une liasse à entête XYZ France et une liasse à entête XYZ Belgique.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
tractor or pin-fed multiple copy form
Explanation:
I think in this context the end user is inquiring about the ability to fill in multiple part invoice forms that are continuous and in a fan-fold that only certain printers can handle. I don't think the word LIASSE would be used if the end user was only interested in an electronic form of the data. See the definition of LIASSE in the link (under informatique: "continuous carrier mounted set")
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for helping with the context - you grasped the fact that it's discussing system functionality and the company need to know whether the system can adapt to handling the invoice media that they use for certain clients.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5billing informationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4a bundle of invoices
Shog Imas
4tractor or pin-fed multiple copy form
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor or pin-fed multiple copy form


Explanation:
I think in this context the end user is inquiring about the ability to fill in multiple part invoice forms that are continuous and in a fan-fold that only certain printers can handle. I don't think the word LIASSE would be used if the end user was only interested in an electronic form of the data. See the definition of LIASSE in the link (under informatique: "continuous carrier mounted set")


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks for helping with the context - you grasped the fact that it's discussing system functionality and the company need to know whether the system can adapt to handling the invoice media that they use for certain clients.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billing information


Explanation:
the word liasse now refers to all the information related to billing. It no longer refers to the physical bundle of papers, IMO



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bundle of invoices


Explanation:
Guardian Unlimited Money | Tax | Read the small print to avoid a ...
... helpful. They will not construct a return from a bundle of invoices
for you but they will often go through it page by page with you. ...
money.guardian.co.uk/tax/story/0,1456,878482,00.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134