KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

matière sèche sucre

English translation: (ton of) sugar, dry weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(tonne de) matière sèche sucre
English translation:(ton of) sugar, dry weight
Entered by: Parrot

18:03 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sugar industry
French term or phrase: matière sèche sucre
Les prix aux USA varient dans une fourchette de 180 à 220 $/tonne de matière sèche sucre .

Just "dry sugar" will do?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
(/ton of) sugar, dry weight
Explanation:
This is what I understand by the sentence. Example of use below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dry matter equivalent sugar/isoglucosexxxBourth
4 +2(/ton of) sugar, dry weight
Parrot
4dry goods such as sugar.
Florence Evans
4dry sugar material
Ramon Somoza
3raw sugar material
Shog Imas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry goods such as sugar.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry sugar material


Explanation:
I think this refers possibly not to sugar, but perhaps to the raw material from which sugar is made. You know that sugar is extracted from plants, as a sirop, then refined, etc...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(/ton of) sugar, dry weight


Explanation:
This is what I understand by the sentence. Example of use below:


    Reference: http://www.ita.doc.gov/td/industry/otea/Trade-Detail/Latest-...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
9 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or "sugar, dry matter"
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry matter equivalent sugar/isoglucose


Explanation:
This is what it looks like to me.

<<All the quantities are expressed as white sugar (sugar), dry matter (isoglucose) or dry matter equivalent sugar/isoglucose (inulin syrup)>>

[http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:sJZLB9NrC3gJ:europa.eu....]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<2 MT (F42 dry matter equivalent) >>
[http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Jmbe2FsmdyAJ:www.fas.us...]

Or maybe \"sugar cane dry matter\":
<<Practical confirmation of this ratio can be found in the results of Alvarez and Preston (1976a) where the best urea level in a sugar cane diet was found to be 30 g/kg sugar cane dry matter>>
[http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:hfoqiqzQdZUJ:www.fao.or...]



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw sugar material


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 23:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugar
... Raw Material. Sugarcane : In India, sugar is produced only from sugarcane
as the country\'s climatic conditions are suitable for cane cultivation. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/sect/suin/ch09.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Raw Sugar Shochu Sprits
... been made from raw sugar, which has been Amami\'s main agricultural product, and been
drunk, was valued, so that brewing from raw sugar as material was odmitted ...
www.amami.or.jp/english/shochu.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Sugar: Raw material shortage to persist
Sugar: Raw material shortage to persist. And input prices to continue to rise. ... Sugar
industry basically suffers from an acute short supply of raw material. ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/database1/Industry/Ind7.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134