KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

amortissements retenus

English translation: retained depreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amortissements retenus
English translation:retained depreciation
Entered by: swisstell

18:17 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sugar industry
French term or phrase: amortissements retenus
Les prix aux USA varient dans une fourchette de 180 à 220 $/tonne de matière sèche sucre .

Just "dry sugar" will do?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
retained depreciation
Explanation:
I am frankly a bit confused. Do you want the title translated or the sugar bit?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry for the messy post, thanks for the answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depreciation RATEJane Lamb-Ruiz
3retained depreciation
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retained depreciation


Explanation:
I am frankly a bit confused. Do you want the title translated or the sugar bit?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Sorry for the messy post, thanks for the answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depreciation RATE


Explanation:
we don;'t talk about RETAINED with depreciation IN ENGLISH

FYI, depreciation is for real stuff

amortization is for financial etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576