KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avoir souscrit des action au nominatif

English translation: buy registered shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souscrire des actions au nominatif
English translation:buy registered shares
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:17 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avoir souscrit des action au nominatif
Les salariés ont souscrit des actions au nominatif sans l'intermédiaire d'un fonds.

Contrasting employee stock-purchase plans in the US with the employee mutual funds in Europe. Thanks in advance.
Tamara Salvio
United States
bought registered shares
Explanation:
tout simplement ...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all your responses. I have the R&C dictionary myself, and in the interest of time finally went with just this response...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bought registered shares
cjohnstone
4 +1employees have purchased shares and hold them in their own name,xxxntouzet
4 -1They subscribed to shares at the nominal value...
Simona de Logu
2subscribed for shares registered in their own name
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
They subscribed to shares at the nominal value...


Explanation:
The nominal value is the value the share is first issued with. Of course its price then changes as it is traded on the stock exchange. Companies often offer their employees the opportunity to buy shares at nominal value.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorianne Weston: action au nominatif is not the same as valeur nominal (face or nominal value)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employees have purchased shares and hold them in their own name,


Explanation:
rather than purchasing them through an mutual investment fund.

i.e. the shares are registered in the shareholders' own name. The other system is mutual investment funds purchase the shares and employees would buy fractions or whole shares through the fund.

One example:
The shareholder simply requests his/her banker or broker to issue certificates in the shareholder's name. The shareholder can then either hold onto the certificates or deliver them to Equiserve Trust Company, N.A. (formerly known as Fleet National Bank and Bank Boston). The enrollment form can be processed at any time, once the stocks are registered in the shareholder's own name. There are no costs imposed by Kodak or Equiserve Trust Company, N.A. (formerly known as Fleet National Bank and Bank Boston) for transferring shares out of street name; however, the shareholder should checkwith his/her broker or banker to ascertain if any charges will be assessed by that institution.

http://www.kodak.com/US/en/corp/investorCenter/programFaqs.s...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subscribed for shares registered in their own name


Explanation:
i.e. direct ownership.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bought registered shares


Explanation:
tout simplement ...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks for all your responses. I have the R&C dictionary myself, and in the interest of time finally went with just this response...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: Robert & Collins Dicc. du Management: action nominative = registered or non-transferable share
12 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs