KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

respect des devoirs de diligence et de fidélité

English translation: due care and diligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devoirs de diligence et de fidélité
English translation:due care and diligence
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:59 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: respect des devoirs de diligence et de fidélité
Stock market transactions:

Pour examiner le respect des devoirs de diligence et de fidélité incombant au négociant en valeurs mobilières...
xxxTransflux
duty of care
Explanation:
TERMIUM: devoir de diligence
English:Torts (Common Law)
duty of care s CORRECT

OBS - A fundamental concept of the common law of negligence. One person who has harmed another is legally liable to him on the ground of negligence only if the court holds that the defendant had in the circumstances owed the plaintiff a legal duty of care, not to have done or allowed to happen the acts which caused the harm, and had in the circumstances failed to implement the duty by not taking the kind and standard of care and precautions required by law. s

I wouldn't translate devoir de fidelité as I believe it is merely an attempt to translate the English "duty of care" concept, but if you must, I would put duty of care and loyalty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fulfillment of duty of care
Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due care and diligencexxxFXF
5compliance with obligations of diligence and good faith incumbent upon
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4duty of care and loyalty
Lanna Castellano
4duty of careLorianne Weston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty of care


Explanation:
TERMIUM: devoir de diligence
English:Torts (Common Law)
duty of care s CORRECT

OBS - A fundamental concept of the common law of negligence. One person who has harmed another is legally liable to him on the ground of negligence only if the court holds that the defendant had in the circumstances owed the plaintiff a legal duty of care, not to have done or allowed to happen the acts which caused the harm, and had in the circumstances failed to implement the duty by not taking the kind and standard of care and precautions required by law. s

I wouldn't translate devoir de fidelité as I believe it is merely an attempt to translate the English "duty of care" concept, but if you must, I would put duty of care and loyalty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fulfillment of duty of care

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
thanks all

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty of care and loyalty


Explanation:
duty of loyalty defined in Black's as a duty not to engage in self-dealing or otherwise one's position to further personal interests rather than those of the beneficiary

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compliance with obligations of diligence and good faith incumbent upon


Explanation:
Under Ohio law, a securities salesperson stands in a fiduciary capacity with his or her customer. An investor places special trust in a securities salesperson, who occupies a "superior position" in their relationship. Consequently, a securities salesperson must perform his or her duties with *good faith, honesty and reasonable diligence.*
http://www.securities.state.oh.us/About/criteria.html


    Reference: http://www.securities.state.oh.us/About/criteria.html
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due care and diligence


Explanation:
standard compliance lingo as used, for instance, by the Financial Services Authority in the City of London.

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
33 days