KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

délai

English translation: announced delivery date compliance / terms of delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:respect du délai annoncé
English translation:announced delivery date compliance / terms of delivery
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:15 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / consumer products
French term or phrase: délai
le respect du délai annoncé – certains clients parlent du délai de livraison comme d’un « tunnel », dans lequel l’on ne sait pas où se trouve son achat ;

donc délai dans le contexte de ces deux phrases - dans le jargon des affaires, et non une traduction grammatical.
Tamara Salvio
United States
announced delivery date compliance / term of delivery
Explanation:
pour éviter la répétition aux deux emplois du mot
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
t.b. - merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The respect of the lead time
Florence Evans
3announced delivery date compliance / term of delivery
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The respect of the lead time


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
announced delivery date compliance / term of delivery


Explanation:
pour éviter la répétition aux deux emplois du mot

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
t.b. - merci