KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Modalités commerciales

English translation: terms of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modalités commerciales
English translation:terms of business
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:04 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Modalités commerciales
It is a title under different modalités for a resource network
reseau référentiel
Gregory Fischer
United States
terms of business
Explanation:
if I have the context correct.

. Terms of Business Scantec reserve the right to change specification and price without prior notice. All goods listed on the site are normally kept in stock. ...
www.scantec.org.uk/www/Termsofbusiness.asp - 5k

Terms Of Business. PLEASE NOTE: By use of our services you are indicating that you
have read and agree to these Terms. ... Designer Servers Ltd Terms Of Business. ...
www.dsvr.co.uk/Company/Terms_Of_Business/ - 61k -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3terms of business
writeaway
4terms of tradexxxTransflux


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terms of business


Explanation:
if I have the context correct.

. Terms of Business Scantec reserve the right to change specification and price without prior notice. All goods listed on the site are normally kept in stock. ...
www.scantec.org.uk/www/Termsofbusiness.asp - 5k

Terms Of Business. PLEASE NOTE: By use of our services you are indicating that you
have read and agree to these Terms. ... Designer Servers Ltd Terms Of Business. ...
www.dsvr.co.uk/Company/Terms_Of_Business/ - 61k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: business terms
0 min
  -> I used terms of business (like terms of payment) mostly to avoid confusion with (a glossary of) business terms; plus for UK is more usual

agree  xxxRimbaud
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms of trade


Explanation:
I guess this means " the way the company conducts business"

185,000 google hits
Again "terms of trade" rather than "trade terms" to avoid confusion.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215